KudoZ home » Polish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

tory rozrządowe

English translation: yard track


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:tor rozrządowy
English translation:yard track
Entered by: Polangmar

10:10 Oct 25, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Polish term or phrase: tory rozrządowe
tory na jednej ze stacji: oprócz rozrządowcych są też porządkowe, postojowe, komunikacyjne, etc.
Allena
yard track
Explanation:
Według słownika budowlanego i Google.:)

http://tinyurl.com/yu3m4d
( http://tinyurl.com/23ogo4 )
http://tinyurl.com/ysvcbm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2007-10-25 10:55:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Według WNT:
yard - stacja rozrządowa
yardmaster - zawiadowca stacji rozrządowej
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sorting track
Maciek Drobka
4yard trackPolangmar
3classification tracksGrzegorz Mysiński


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tor rozrządowy
sorting track


Explanation:
Wg Leksykonii.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-10-25 10:16:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I przykłady z Gugla:
http://tinyurl.com/26rx42

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 127

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tor rozrządowy
yard track


Explanation:
Według słownika budowlanego i Google.:)

http://tinyurl.com/yu3m4d
( http://tinyurl.com/23ogo4 )
http://tinyurl.com/ysvcbm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2007-10-25 10:55:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Według WNT:
yard - stacja rozrządowa
yardmaster - zawiadowca stacji rozrządowej

Polangmar
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 475
Grading comment
dziękuję!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
classification tracks


Explanation:
Moja propozycja


    Reference: http://home.flash.net/~n5vav/railroad.htm
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Classification_yard
Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 92