KudoZ home » Polish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

klasyczny tabor

English translation: conventional rolling stock


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:tabor klasyczny
English translation:conventional rolling stock
Entered by: Polangmar

16:12 Oct 27, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Polish term or phrase: klasyczny tabor
"Zwymiarowanie infrastruktury odpowiada opcji modernizacji „1“. Odstępstwa w projektowaniu infrastruktury polegają tylko na tym, że rozbudowa i modernizacja trasy zakłada dostosowanie prędkości do v = 200 km/h przy wykorzystaniu klasycznego taboru."
Jay Whitten
Russian Federation
conventional rolling stock
Explanation:
Tak to ostatnio tłumaczyłem i Google potwierdza.

http://tinyurl.com/2lmxxs
( http://tinyurl.com/32c8lr )
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
Thanks very much for both answers!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1conventional rolling stockPolangmar
4traditional railway rolling stock / rolling stock
bartek


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
traditional railway rolling stock / rolling stock


Explanation:
tfu :)

bartek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 320

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  bajbus: a może lepiej standard rolling stock? // nie mówiąc o klasycznym ;))
7 mins
  -> Problem - tabor standardowy a tradycyjny? i klasycznym :) :), że nie wspomnę o "zastałym" :) :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conventional rolling stock


Explanation:
Tak to ostatnio tłumaczyłem i Google potwierdza.

http://tinyurl.com/2lmxxs
( http://tinyurl.com/32c8lr )

Polangmar
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 475
Grading comment
Thanks very much for both answers!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  inmb: również się z tym spotkałem
16 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.:)