KudoZ home » Polish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Obwód Utrzymania Autostrady

English translation: Highway Maintenance Section


11:27 Jan 18, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Polish term or phrase: Obwód Utrzymania Autostrady
"OBWÓD UTRZYMANIA AUTOSTRADY (OUA)
Na projektowanym odcinku autostrady "Woźniki” — "Piekary Śląskie” zaplanowano jeden Obwód Utrzymania Autostrady - OUA "Ożarowice” który zapewni całoroczne bieżce utrzymanie odcinka autostrady."
Jay Whitten
Russian Federation
English translation:Highway Maintenance Section
Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/3yl4ou
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone! A difficult decision, but I think this is the best one for British English.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Highway Maintenance DepartmentRobert Willam
4Highway Maintenance Section
Adam Lankamer
4(The County) Highway Maintenance Unit
Marian Krzymiński
4Highway Maintenance District
Maciek Drobka
3Highway Maintenance Division
Edyta Sawin


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Highway Maintenance Section


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/3yl4ou

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 145
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone! A difficult decision, but I think this is the best one for British English.

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Highway Maintenance District


Explanation:
Wg podejścia bardziej 'geograficznego'.

Przykłady:
http://tinyurl.com/2xe6ja

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 127

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(The County) Highway Maintenance Unit


Explanation:
The County Highway Maintenance Unit provide general and winter maintenance... z linku poniżej


    Reference: http://www.milwaukeecounty.org/displayFile.asp?docid=15276&f...
Marian Krzymiński
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 62

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Highway Maintenance Division


Explanation:
http://www.knoxcounty.org/epw/highwaymain.php

Edyta Sawin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Highway Maintenance Department


Explanation:
przez analogię do straży pożarnej i policji

http://www.consystec.com/ohio/akron/e/85.htm
http://oklahomacity.citysearch.com/profile/8407927/chandler_...
http://oklahomacity.citysearch.com/profile/8407927/chandler_...

i wiele innych...

Robert Willam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4