KudoZ home » Polish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

ciężarówka z plandeką

English translation: lorry with collapsible hood/cover


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:ciężarówka z plandeką
English translation:lorry with collapsible hood/cover
Entered by: Jarosław Napierała

14:32 Apr 26, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / ciężarówki
Polish term or phrase: ciężarówka z plandeką
Ciężarówka z plandeką.
angelapon
lorry with collapsible hood/cover
Explanation:
imo
Selected response from:

Jarosław Napierała
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tarpaulin-covered truck or lorry
~Ania~
3 +1tilt truck
Jerzy Matwiejczuk
3 +1truck with tarpaulinplotka
3lorry with collapsible hood/cover
Jarosław Napierała


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lorry with collapsible hood/cover


Explanation:
imo

Jarosław Napierała
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
truck with tarpaulin


Explanation:
http://zjxyd.en.alibaba.com/product/50181986/51032192/Truck_...

plotka
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar: tarpaulin truck/lorry http://je.pl/dbvf lub canvas truck/lorry
5 hrs
  -> thx

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tilt truck


Explanation:
YAP

Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar: http://je.pl/fhq1 || Faktycznie, też może być - chociaż dwuznaczne
4 hrs
  -> Chodzi o to drugie znaczenie "tilt": "a cloth covering or canopy"

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tarpaulin-covered truck or lorry


Explanation:
IMO

~Ania~
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pidzej: Then swarms of military personnel combed the area and a tarp-covered flatbed truck rumbled out of the woods. - "Tarp" wypiera "tarpaulin" w szybkim tempie. //wiem - piszę tylko o użyciu, gdzie tarp wygrywa o kawał//sorry miało b yć agree
19 hrs
  -> "tarp" and "tarpaulin" mean exactly the same thing. See here http://www.tarpaulinsdirect.co.uk/TarpaulinsSite/pages/home/...