KudoZ home » Polish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

spedytor

English translation: forwarding agent/officer/specialist


20:54 Aug 31, 2008
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / transport
Polish term or phrase: spedytor
chodzi mi o termin spedytor ale w kontekscie osoby na tym stanowisku a nie firmy:-)) bardzo prosze o pomoc:-))
jola
English translation:forwarding agent/officer/specialist
Explanation:
Naucz się podawać szerszy kontekst. To nie boli, gwarantuję. Rodzaj dokumentu etc. Albo całe zdanie. Albo najlepiej jedno i drugie. Warto przeczytać KudoZ rules na dokładkę... etc., etc., etc.
Selected response from:

Rafal Piotrowski
Poland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3forwarding agent/officer/specialist
Rafal Piotrowski
3 +1shipper
Edyta Sawin


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
forwarding agent/officer/specialist


Explanation:
Naucz się podawać szerszy kontekst. To nie boli, gwarantuję. Rodzaj dokumentu etc. Albo całe zdanie. Albo najlepiej jedno i drugie. Warto przeczytać KudoZ rules na dokładkę... etc., etc., etc.

Rafal Piotrowski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jerzy Matwiejczuk
12 mins
  -> Dzięki :-)

agree  petrolhead
10 hrs
  -> Thx :-)

agree  jerzy cieslik77: tak
13 hrs
  -> Thx :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shipper


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shipper
or shipping agent

Edyta Sawin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerzy cieslik77: tak
12 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Dariusz Saczuk