KudoZ home » Polish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

drzwi odkładane

English translation: outward swinging door


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:drzwi odkładane
English translation:outward swinging door
Entered by: EnglishDirect

11:29 Feb 2, 2009
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Polish term or phrase: drzwi odkładane
Tramwaje jednokierunkowe, trzyczłonowe z częścią niskopodłogową powinny posiadać maksymalnie 8 osi, 5 sztuk drzwi odkładanych, przetwornice statyczne oraz napęd asynchroniczny

Dzieki
Paola Dentifrigi
Italy
outward swinging door
Explanation:
http://www.venturasystems.nl/show.php?PID=6&AID=19

http://www.tw.waw.pl/info/tabor.htm
Selected response from:

EnglishDirect
Grading comment
dziekuje!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2outward swinging door
EnglishDirect
3(pneumatic) sliding door/sxxxKhrystene


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
outward swinging door


Explanation:
http://www.venturasystems.nl/show.php?PID=6&AID=19

http://www.tw.waw.pl/info/tabor.htm

EnglishDirect
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
dziekuje!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  krzyna
3 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.

agree  Kinga Palczewska
5 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(pneumatic) sliding door/s


Explanation:
I'm guessing the doors hide away in the walls.

xxxKhrystene
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish