KudoZ home » Polish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

prowadzić przewozy na

English translation: conducts freight operations on


13:36 Feb 24, 2009
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / transport
Polish term or phrase: prowadzić przewozy na
Firma x prowadzi przewozy na ok. 30,000 km normalnotorowych szlakach kolejowych, uruchamiając średnio 15,000 pociągów dziennie.
Monika Kasińska
Poland
English translation:conducts freight operations on
Explanation:
imo
Selected response from:

Stuart Dowell
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2conducts freight operations on
Stuart Dowell
3 +1provides/handles freight and/or passenger train transport
Edyta Sawin
3provide transportaion
CalBoy


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
conducts freight operations on


Explanation:
imo

Stuart Dowell
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nrabate
33 mins

agree  xxxKhrystene
1 day10 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
provide transportaion


Explanation:
moze tak

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-02-24 13:41:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

transportation that is

CalBoy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 39

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
provides/handles freight and/or passenger train transport


Explanation:
not sure what kind of services, it could very well be both, or one or another..
provides shipment/transportation services
http://www.business.com/directory/transportation_and_logisti...

Edyta Sawin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKhrystene: provides/handles .... transport on/along
1 day9 hrs