ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

list ekonomiczny

English translation: 2nd class mail

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:list ekonomiczny
English translation:2nd class mail
Entered by: Jakub Morawa

15:35 Apr 13, 2013
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Polish term or phrase: list ekonomiczny
czy istnieje jakiś sensowny odpowiednik angielski dla "listu ekonomicznego"? jako opcja dostawy.
anglistatlumacz
Poland
2nd class mail
Explanation:
W UK najtańsza opcja listu nazywa się 2nd class mail. Takie listy dostarczane są do 3 dni roboczych.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2013-04-18 05:53:56 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I ja dziękuję!
Selected response from:

Jakub Morawa
Poland
Grading comment
dziękuję :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12nd class mail
Jakub Morawa
4regular
Ewa Olszowa


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regular


Explanation:
w Kanadzie
regular - (2-5 dni)
priority/express (1 dzień)

Ewa Olszowa
Canada
Native speaker of: Polish
Notes to answerer
Asker: dziękuję :)


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
2nd class mail


Explanation:
W UK najtańsza opcja listu nazywa się 2nd class mail. Takie listy dostarczane są do 3 dni roboczych.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2013-04-18 05:53:56 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I ja dziękuję!


    Reference: http://www.royalmail.com/parcel-despatch-low/uk-delivery/sec...
Jakub Morawa
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
dziękuję :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Bednarska, MA MCIL: dokładnie tak! ewentualnie 2nd class delivery:)
34 mins