KudoZ home » Polish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

bilet 10-przejazdowy

English translation: 10-ride ticket


19:19 Jun 23, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Sport
Polish term or phrase: bilet 10-przejazdowy
... na wyciąg narciarski
Iza Szczypka
Spain
English translation:10-ride ticket
Explanation:
The 10-ride ticket is valid for multiple use by the purchasing customer
and any member of his or her traveling party. Each one-way ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2004-06-23 20:00:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

10-ride pass miało być

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 41 mins (2004-06-23 22:00:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

10-pass ticket = 15
10-ride ticket = 618
10-ride pass = 488
oczywiście w \" \" i oczywiście około
Selected response from:

pidzej
Poland
Grading comment
Zdecydowałam się na 10-ride pass dla zachowania jednolitości, bo tam było zestawienie różnorodnych typów "pass"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
410-ride ticketpidzej
410-pass ticket
leff


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
10-pass ticket


Explanation:
po prostu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-06-23 19:33:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Madrid has an excellent one, and a 10-pass ticket is only around $10 \"
http://www.accd.edu/pac/communic/Denise/toomuchham.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 31 mins (2004-06-23 20:51:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pass - a ticket at a fixed price that permit unlimited rides, as on bus or train for a specified period
[Webster\'s]
Mam nadzieję, ze to wyjaśnia sprawę tych \'day-pass\' czy \'season-pass\'. A \'bilet\' to właśnie \'ticket\'

ticket
2 a printed card or piece of paper that gives a person a specified right, as to attend a theater, ride on a train, claim a purchase, etc.
[Webster\'s]




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 18 mins (2004-06-23 21:38:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dziwne:
\"ride pass\" - 4140 hits
\"ride ticket\" - 5240 hits
\"pass ticket\" - 7540 hits
Ja widzę, że połączenie \"pass ticket\" występuje zdecydowanie najczęściej :-D

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 25 mins (2004-06-23 21:44:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i żeby było ciekawiej (choć bez sensu) ;-D
ride pass - 2650000
ride ticket - 1470000
pass ticket - 2500000
nijak nie widzę tej przewagi podanej przez pidzeja :-(

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  pidzej: ale pass lub ticket używają wymiennie nie zaś łącznie - "pass ticket " w guglu jest 30-60 razy rzadszy od ride pass lub ride ticket Add: spytaj o 10-ride itd Add2: odrzuć znaleziska typu "pass/ticket", "pass, ticket" i podaj wynik
1 hr
  -> zależy jak szukasz - patrz zestawienie powyżej ;-) Wiesz, nie ja użyłem argumentu liczby trafień, więc dlaczego miałbym... Spytaj o '2-pass' i '2-ride' a wyniki będą przeciwne. Tylko czego to dowodzi?

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
10-ride ticket


Explanation:
The 10-ride ticket is valid for multiple use by the purchasing customer
and any member of his or her traveling party. Each one-way ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2004-06-23 20:00:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

10-ride pass miało być

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 41 mins (2004-06-23 22:00:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

10-pass ticket = 15
10-ride ticket = 618
10-ride pass = 488
oczywiście w \" \" i oczywiście około

pidzej
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Zdecydowałam się na 10-ride pass dla zachowania jednolitości, bo tam było zestawienie różnorodnych typów "pass"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  leff: '2-pass ticket' - 135, '2-ride ticket' - 92, '2-ride pass' - 7 Coś z tego wynika?// A większość '2-ride ticket' to tak naprawdę 'ticket 2 ride' - coś z tego wynika?
2 hrs
  -> 2-pass ticket daje w rzeczywistości 3 trafienia - reszta to powtórzenia http://bombshelter.ca/?listcomments=443&showall=YES .