KudoZ home » Polish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Zarząd Komunikacji Miejskiej (ZKM)

English translation: City Transport Authority


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Zarząd Komunikacji Miejskiej (ZKM)
English translation:City Transport Authority
Entered by: Carmen Cuervo-Arango

08:26 Dec 7, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Polish term or phrase: Zarząd Komunikacji Miejskiej (ZKM)
ZKM Gdynia is the regulatory body of transport in Gdynia, but. ZKM stands for "Zarząd Komunikacji Miejskiej". Could you tell me what exactly do these three terms mean in English? Thank you!
Carmen Cuervo-Arango
Spain
City Transport Authority
Explanation:
like "London Transport"
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Thank you very much to both of you for your promt reply!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1City Transit Authority
Andrzej Mierzejewski
5City Transport Authority
bartek


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Zarząd Komunikacji Miejskiej (ZKM)
City Transport Authority


Explanation:
like "London Transport"

bartek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 320
Grading comment
Thank you very much to both of you for your promt reply!

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Zarząd Komunikacji Miejskiej (ZKM)
City Transit Authority


Explanation:
as in New York - another option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2004-12-07 09:05:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe better \"Town Transit Authority\": Gdynia is smaller than new York :-)

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pawel Gromek: ;) same as CTA in Chicago
9 hrs