KudoZ home » Polish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

wojewódzki ośrodek ruchu drogowego

English translation: voivodship / provincial traffic centre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:wojewódzki ośrodek ruchu drogowego
English translation:voivodship / provincial traffic centre
Entered by: Jolanta Blaszak

16:56 Feb 21, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Polish term or phrase: wojewódzki ośrodek ruchu drogowego
nazwa z zaświadczenia o ukończeniu kursu dokształcającego kierowców
moonika
voivodship / provincial traffic centre
Explanation:
propozycja
Selected response from:

Jolanta Blaszak
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1voivodship driver training centre
petrolhead
4 -1voivodship / provincial traffic centreJolanta Blaszak


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
wojewódzki ośrodek ruchu drogowego
voivodship / provincial traffic centre


Explanation:
propozycja

Jolanta Blaszak
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PanPeter: provincial
2 hrs

disagree  pidzej: nothing to do with traffic--all to do with driving
4 hrs

disagree  petrolhead: Niestety nie. pidzej ma całkowitą rację http://www.word.poznan.pl/o-word/dzialalnosc/
3775 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wojewódzki ośrodek ruchu drogowego
voivodship driver training centre


Explanation:
skoro chodzi o szkolenie kierowców

petrolhead
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 258

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek
129 days
  -> Dziękuję :-)

neutral  leff: ale to mi wygląda na ośrodek szkolenia kierowcy wojewódzkiego ;-)//gdybym wiedział, to dałbym własną odpowiedź. Ale myślę że np. 'voivodship traning centre for drivers' byłoby lepsze
129 days
  -> Jak w takim razie powinna wyglądać wersja prawidłowa? /// Rzeczywiście tak chyba lepiej. Dziękuję :-))