KudoZ home » Polish to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

biały/czarny szczep winorośli

English translation: graft of white/red vine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:biały/czarny szczep winorośli
English translation:graft of white/red vine
Entered by: Marcela Hashim

11:35 Jul 9, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / wine industry
Polish term or phrase: biały/czarny szczep winorośli
fragment w tytule szkolenia winiarskiego
Beata Podwysocka
Poland
graft of white/red vine
Explanation:
szczep = graft
winorośli = vine
instead of black - red or purple is used
Selected response from:

Marcela Hashim
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2white vine/grape variety - red vine/grape varietyEnsor
3 -1graft of white/red vine
Marcela Hashim


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
graft of white/red vine


Explanation:
szczep = graft
winorośli = vine
instead of black - red or purple is used

Marcela Hashim
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lucyna Długołęcka: Graft: a bud, shoot, or scion of a plant inserted in a groove, slit, or the like in a stem or stock of another plant in which it continues to grow
4298 days

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
white vine/grape variety - red vine/grape variety


Explanation:
mam wrazenie, ze 'szczep' oznacza tutaj rodzaj, a nie szczep w znaczeniu przeszczepu.
Vines, like wines, are basically divided into white and red category. Then each category is divided into further subcategories, like: cabernet sauvignon, merlot, pinot noir, (for reds), and riesling, sauvignon blanc, sylvaner etc. (for whites).

Ensor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  barbalis
3256 days

agree  Lucyna Długołęcka: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Category:Grape_varieties
4298 days