KudoZ home » Polish to English » Zoology

fishlegs

English translation: prawns


22:27 Feb 14, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Zoology
Polish term or phrase: fishlegs
This wine is iedeal for griled fishlegs with salt and olive.
kuzma
English translation:prawns
Explanation:
A terrible translation of the original Spanish: see my explanation for "center fish".
Selected response from:

pawlik
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2prawnspawlik
3doesn't exist (mistranslation)
Jay Whitten
1maybe frog legs?Jolanta Tuzel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
maybe frog legs?


Explanation:
so... what is it?

Jolanta Tuzel
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: Original text is: fishlegs. I have no idea how to translate it!


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prawns


Explanation:
A terrible translation of the original Spanish: see my explanation for "center fish".

pawlik
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much for your help!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jay Whitten: Good work! I thought 'fishlegs' was possible, but 'center fish'???
11 mins

agree  leff: ;-)
22 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
doesn't exist (mistranslation)


Explanation:
I don't believe that it's a word. First of all, I've never heard of 'fishlegs.' Secondly, I did a web search and was unable to find anything except 'Uruguayan Wines guide,' from which I think you've found this word, and I have to say that several terms and phrases seem to be mistranslated on this page. Apart from this website, the term 'fishlegs' only appears on Google search as nicknames or user names, things of that sort. This leads me to believe that the word doesn't exist.



    Reference: http://www.wein-uruguay.com/information/index.php?Id=378&Cla...
Jay Whitten
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish