KudoZ home » Polish to English » Zoology

zeberka

English translation: zebra finch


20:28 May 22, 2003
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Zoology / zoology
Polish term or phrase: zeberka
rodzaj ptaszka domowego - może rodzaj papugi
Ryszard Matuszewski
English translation:zebra finch
Explanation:
"WIEM": Zeberka, amadyna zebrowata (Poephila guttata)...
1. link: Poephila guttata or Poephila castanotis - The Zebra Finch
2. link - zdjecie
Selected response from:

Piotr Turski
Poland
Grading comment
Wielkie dzięki za szybką odpowiedź!
Pozdrawiam
Ryszard
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3zebra finch
bartek
3 +1zebra finch
Piotr Turski


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
zebra finch


Explanation:
Zebra Finches, Poephila guttata, are small
birds (averaging 9cm) and are native to the Australian grasslands. ...



    Reference: http://canary2002.50megs.com/zebra.html
bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
7 mins
  -> Dzięki :-)

agree  xxxewa_markiewi
10 hrs

agree  xxxgracee
13 days

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zebra finch


Explanation:
"WIEM": Zeberka, amadyna zebrowata (Poephila guttata)...
1. link: Poephila guttata or Poephila castanotis - The Zebra Finch
2. link - zdjecie


    Reference: http://www.oldworldaviaries.com/text/finches/zebra.html
    Reference: http://images.google.pl/imgres?imgurl=www.kelso.bordernet.co...
Piotr Turski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
Grading comment
Wielkie dzięki za szybką odpowiedź!
Pozdrawiam
Ryszard

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxewa_markiewi
10 hrs