KudoZ home » Polish to English » Zoology

ostoja bobrów

English translation: safe harbour for beavers


18:17 Mar 8, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Zoology
Polish term or phrase: ostoja bobrów
dokładnie tak
Julcia
English translation:safe harbour for beavers
Explanation:
Noah's Sanctuary
Our mission is to be a voice for the animals who have no voice, by providing a no-kill safe harbour to run and play.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 46 mins (2004-03-08 21:03:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cats find safe harbour in cat sanctuary (...)

może też być: shelter / sanctuary

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/657504

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 47 mins (2004-03-08 21:04:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

przepraszam za poprzedni link, miał być ten:

http://www.ecocities.net/Animal_Rights_and__Welfare_Organisa...
Selected response from:

*eva*
United Kingdom
Grading comment
wybieram "beaver shelter" ze względu na linki, dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1beaver refugeRyszard Matuszewski
4safe harbour for beavers
*eva*
3beaver's bastion
Malina9


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
beaver refuge


Explanation:
Kościuszko

Ryszard Matuszewski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  legato
31 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ostoja bobrów
beaver's bastion


Explanation:
Tyle wymyslilam bez szerszego kontekstu

Malina9
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ostoja bobrów
safe harbour for beavers


Explanation:
Noah's Sanctuary
Our mission is to be a voice for the animals who have no voice, by providing a no-kill safe harbour to run and play.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 46 mins (2004-03-08 21:03:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cats find safe harbour in cat sanctuary (...)

może też być: shelter / sanctuary

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/657504

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 47 mins (2004-03-08 21:04:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

przepraszam za poprzedni link, miał być ten:

http://www.ecocities.net/Animal_Rights_and__Welfare_Organisa...


    Reference: http://www.main.org/pets.php
*eva*
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
wybieram "beaver shelter" ze względu na linki, dziękuję