KudoZ home » Polish to French » Other

kurki (grzyby)

French translation: girolles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:kurki (grzyby)
French translation:girolles
Entered by: Maciej Andrzejczak

20:03 May 21, 2003
Polish to French translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: kurki (grzyby)
w jadłospisie

cielęcina z kurkami
Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
girolles
Explanation:
lub giroles (rodz. ¿eñski). sing. girolle/girole, ale tak¿e chanterelle - Podreczny s³ownik francusko-polski Kupisz-Kielski + linki

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 20:14:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I cos ekstra: http://www.ffcook.com/pages/Wrecipearch17f.htm
Selected response from:

Piotr Turski
Poland
Grading comment
dziêki!!
MA
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5chanterellesAnna Swierkosz
3 +1girolles
Piotr Turski


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
girolles


Explanation:
lub giroles (rodz. ¿eñski). sing. girolle/girole, ale tak¿e chanterelle - Podreczny s³ownik francusko-polski Kupisz-Kielski + linki

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 20:14:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I cos ekstra: http://www.ffcook.com/pages/Wrecipearch17f.htm


    Reference: http://www.borde.fr/girolles.html
    Reference: http://www.grzyby.pl/gatunki/Cantharellus_cibarius.htm
Piotr Turski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
dziêki!!
MA

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hania Pietrzyk
21 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chanterelles


Explanation:
kura = Cantharellus cibarius
[chanterelle commune, comestible, girolle, girole, chevrette]

Anna Swierkosz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 4