KudoZ home » Polish to French » Poetry & Literature

powpychano

French translation: entasser


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:powpychano
French translation:entasser
Entered by: elzbieta jatowt

03:13 Oct 31, 2007
Polish to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Polish term or phrase: powpychano
nareszcie wszyscy doczekali sie chwili, w której powpychano ich do wagonów...
italianissimo
entasser
Explanation:
c'est le terme exact
Selected response from:

elzbieta jatowt
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1entasser
elzbieta jatowt
5pousser à l'intérieur, pousser dansdaria ZAJACZKOWSKI
4tasser (dans le wagon)
Ossetta


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pousser à l'intérieur, pousser dans


Explanation:
tous virent enfin arriver le moment où on les poussa à l'intérieur des wagons.

daria ZAJACZKOWSKI
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tasser (dans le wagon)


Explanation:
inna możliwość :)

Example sentence(s):
  • La police a réussi à nous faire tasser : 121 personnes dans la moitié d’un wagon prévu pour 40, pour pouvoir nous compter plus facilement.
  • Ensuite de cela, quand le wagon se remplit, merci de vous tasser. C'est l'heure de pointe batêche, y'a personne qui a le goût de se coller comme des .

    Reference: http://assoc.orange.fr/memoiredeguerre/oscar/buchenwald.htm
    www.chateaubriant.org/SPIP-v1-8-2-d/ article.php3?id_article=542
Ossetta
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
entasser


Explanation:
c'est le terme exact

elzbieta jatowt
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  atche84
26 days