ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to German » Education / Pedagogy

Prywatne Żeńskie LO Sióstr Urszulanek we Wrocławiu

German translation: Privates Mädchenlyzeum der Schwestern Ursulinen in Wroclaw (Breslau)

11:11 Jul 2, 2007
Polish to German translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Polish term or phrase: Prywatne Żeńskie LO Sióstr Urszulanek we Wrocławiu
jak najlepiej oddać tę nazwę?
Tradeusz
German translation:Privates Mädchenlyzeum der Schwestern Ursulinen in Wroclaw (Breslau)
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Alicja Bloemer
Grading comment
Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Privates Ursulinen-Lyzeum in Breslau
Iza Tluchowska
4Privates Mädchenlyzeum der Schwestern Ursulinen in Wroclaw (Breslau)
Alicja Bloemer
3Privates Ursulinenlyzeum für Mädchen in Breslau
skowronek
3Privates Mädchengymnasium der Ursulinen (Schwestern) in Wrocław
Anna Bittner
3Privates Mädchenlyzeum des Ursulinen-Ordens in Breslau
Wolfgang Jörissen


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Privates Mädchenlyzeum des Ursulinen-Ordens in Breslau


Explanation:
propozycja

Wolfgang Jörissen
Belize
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Privates Mädchengymnasium der Ursulinen (Schwestern) in Wrocław


Explanation:
lub
Privates Ursulinen-Mädchengymnasium in Wrocław

http://www.ursulinen-gymnasium.de/

Mädchenrealschule und Gymnasium der Ursulinen, Straubing ... Liebfrauenschule · Vechta, Gymnasium, 1050, 1859, Kongregation der Schwestern U. L. Frau Vechta ...
de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Liste_der_Mädchenschulen

Anna Bittner
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 43

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Privates Mädchenlyzeum der Schwestern Ursulinen in Wroclaw (Breslau)


Explanation:
.

Alicja Bloemer
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
Danke

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Privates Ursulinen-Lyzeum in Breslau


Explanation:
Lyzeum samo w sobie jest szkołą żeńską. Lyzeum = Mädchengymnasium.

Example sentence(s):
  • ..gründeten das Gymnasium an der Schweizer Allee und das Ursulinen-Lyzeum in Breslau (Polen) 1981 eine Schulpartnerschaft..

    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/M%C3%A4dchengymnasium
    Reference: http://www.gadsa.de/index.php?site=schulprogramm&anz=6&act=6...
Iza Tluchowska
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Privates Ursulinenlyzeum für Mädchen in Breslau


Explanation:
Ale moim zdaniem przynajmniej równie dobra jest propozycja z "Orden".


    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ursulinenschule
skowronek
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4