KudoZ home » Polish to German » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

stawiać na nowoczesność

German translation: Bei uns im Betrieb ist Fortschritt angesagt, guter Mann!


13:22 Feb 20, 2009
Polish to German translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Polish term or phrase: stawiać na nowoczesność
My tu, panie, na nowoczesność stawiamy w naszym zakładzie.

sytuacja: gadka z wizytatorem z innego zakładu,
czas akcji: wczesny Gierek

HELP!!!!!
Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
German translation:Bei uns im Betrieb ist Fortschritt angesagt, guter Mann!
Explanation:
oder so
Selected response from:

Wolfgang Jörissen
Belize
Grading comment
piękne dzięki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Bei uns im Betrieb ist Fortschritt angesagt, guter Mann!
Wolfgang Jörissen
4 +2auf Fortschritt setzen
Mirosław Wagner


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
auf Fortschritt setzen


Explanation:
Wissen Sie, mein Lieber, in unserem Betrieb setzen wir auf Fortschritt.

Dosłownie byłoby Modernitaet, ale Fortschritt jakoś bardziej pasuje jako słowo-klucz tamtych czasów. Ewentualnie jeszcze Entwicklung.

Mirosław Wagner
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wolfgang Jörissen: "Fortschritt immer - Rückschritt nimmer" (Erich Honecker)
14 mins
  -> Ja wohl!

agree  skowronek
2 days7 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Bei uns im Betrieb ist Fortschritt angesagt, guter Mann!


Explanation:
oder so

Wolfgang Jörissen
Belize
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
piękne dzięki!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirosław Wagner
9 mins
  -> Thx!

agree  Anna Goebel
4 hrs
  -> Thx!

agree  Sonja Stankowski
5 hrs
  -> Thx!

agree  Monika Kolesinski
2 days1 hr

agree  klick
2 days5 hrs

agree  skowronek
2 days7 hrs