ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to German » Religion

PARAFIA RZYMSKO-KATOLICKA sw. Marii Magdaleny

German translation: Roemisch-katholische Pfarrgemeinde St. Maria Magdalena

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:PARAFIA RZYMSKO-KATOLICKA sw. Marii Magdaleny
German translation:Roemisch-katholische Pfarrgemeinde St. Maria Magdalena
Entered by: Jan.P

11:49 Aug 3, 2008
Polish to German translations [PRO]
Religion
Polish term or phrase: PARAFIA RZYMSKO-KATOLICKA sw. Marii Magdaleny
jak mozna to jakos zgrabnie sformulowac?
Anna Sztylka-Kamlah
Roemisch-katholische Pfarrgemeinde St. Maria Magdalena
Explanation:
Myślę że to bardziej "Pfarrgemeinde", bo "-amt" dotyczy kancelarii
Selected response from:

Jan.P
Poland
Grading comment
dziekuje!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Roemisch-katholische Pfarrgemeinde St. Maria Magdalena
Jan.P
4Kath. Pfarramt St. Maria Magdalena
Wolfgang Jörissen


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kath. Pfarramt St. Maria Magdalena


Explanation:
Chyba tak sie nazywają oficjalnie na pieczątce, inaczej Pfarrei lub Pfarrkirche

Wolfgang Jörissen
Belize
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Roemisch-katholische Pfarrgemeinde St. Maria Magdalena


Explanation:
Myślę że to bardziej "Pfarrgemeinde", bo "-amt" dotyczy kancelarii

Jan.P
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
dziekuje!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Zornow: Römisch-katholische Pfarrgemeinde St. ...
2 hrs