KudoZ home » Polish to Russian » Tech/Engineering

uległ spaleniu

Russian translation: был сожжён


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:uległ spaleniu
Russian translation:был сожжён
Entered by: Janina Nowrot

21:18 Jan 19, 2004
Polish to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Polish term or phrase: uległ spaleniu
W czasie próby palności substancji kształtka uległa spaleniu - jak to zgrabnie i naukowym językiem wyrazić, może mi ktoś pomoże? coś mi umysł zaćmiło - proszę
Janina Nowrot
был сожжён
Explanation:
Во время испытания вещества на горючесть (восгораемость) образец был сожжён.
Пример:...предоставляя в наше распоряжение образцы (которые сжигаются в процессе радиоуглеродного измерения), археологи скорее оказывали нам услугу.

Selected response from:

Sergei Kramitch
Grading comment
Dziкkujк!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1был сожжён
Sergei Kramitch
4burned
nrabate


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ulegі spaleniu
burned


Explanation:
Fabric University: The Burn Test for Identifying Textile Fibers
... What does the residue of the burned fibers look like? The burning test is
normally made on a small sample of yarns which are twisted together. ...
www.fabriclink.com/Burntest.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages



nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 20

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
uległ spaleniu
был сожжён


Explanation:
Во время испытания вещества на горючесть (восгораемость) образец был сожжён.
Пример:...предоставляя в наше распоряжение образцы (которые сжигаются в процессе радиоуглеродного измерения), археологи скорее оказывали нам услугу.




    Reference: http://arhon.al.ru/ser/newchron_8.phtml
Sergei Kramitch
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 337
Grading comment
Dziкkujк!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
16 mins