KudoZ home » Polish to Ukrainian » Poetry & Literature

lamus

Ukrainian translation: непотріб


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:lamus
Ukrainian translation:непотріб
Entered by: Anna Korzeniowska-Bihun

09:32 Nov 7, 2007
Polish to Ukrainian translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
Polish term or phrase: lamus
Skład starych rzeczy, rupieciarnia. Chciałabym to słowo użyć w znaczeniu "odesłać do lamusa" - odrzucić coś jako przestarzałe i niepotrzebne.
Anna Korzeniowska-Bihun
непотріб
Explanation:
"викинути як непотріб" -- we wskazanym kontekście.
Selected response from:

Roman Paslavskyy
Ukraine
Grading comment
Bardzo dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4> відправити на смітник (наприклад, історії)
Yuriy Sokha
3непотріб
Roman Paslavskyy


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
непотріб


Explanation:
"викинути як непотріб" -- we wskazanym kontekście.

Example sentence(s):
  • Те, що хтось викинув як непотріб, для іншого може стати чимось цінним.
Roman Paslavskyy
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Bardzo dziękuję

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
> відправити на смітник (наприклад, історії)


Explanation:
так видно направленiсть дії

Yuriy Sokha
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian