KudoZ home » Polish to Ukrainian » Religion

Boże Ciało

Ukrainian translation: свято Тіла Христового / свято Тіла Господнього


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Boże Ciało
Ukrainian translation:свято Тіла Христового / свято Тіла Господнього
Entered by: Anna Korzeniowska-Bihun

17:25 Nov 3, 2007
Polish to Ukrainian translations [PRO]
Religion
Polish term or phrase: Boże Ciało
święto kościelne
Anna Korzeniowska-Bihun
свято Тіла Христового / свято Тіла Господнього
Explanation:

26 травня 2005 р. в Свято тіла Христового, коли на краківських Скалках сталася ...... On the 26 of May on the Holiday of Corpus Christi when the tragedy ...
www.evgen-yatsenko.com/

... У Венесуелі відзначають свято Тіла Господнього ·
mynews-in.net/allnews/2005/05/28/
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1свято Тіла Христового / свято Тіла Господнього
Natalie
5Sviato Prechystoho Tila Khrystovoho
Ivan Petryshyn


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
свято Тіла Христового / свято Тіла Господнього


Explanation:

26 травня 2005 р. в Свято тіла Христового, коли на краківських Скалках сталася ...... On the 26 of May on the Holiday of Corpus Christi when the tragedy ...
www.evgen-yatsenko.com/

... У Венесуелі відзначають свято Тіла Господнього ·
mynews-in.net/allnews/2005/05/28/

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ryszard Matuszewski
35 mins

546 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sviato Prechystoho Tila Khrystovoho


Explanation:
The matter is that in the Sacred Tradition of the Oriental Christian Traditions, we ARE to use specific attributes to show the Reverence towards the Lord and all the sacred things= do not disrespect!!!

Example sentence(s):
  • Sviato Prechystoho Tila Khrystovoho -prekrasne sviato Zakhidnykh Tserkov.
Ivan Petryshyn
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian