KudoZ home » Portuguese » Marketing

guarana

Portuguese translation: Sabonete Liquido Guarana // Guarana Liquid Soap


17:56 Mar 20, 2002
Portuguese to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Portuguese term or phrase: guarana
Sabonete Liquido Guarana
Amanda
Portuguese translation:Sabonete Liquido Guarana // Guarana Liquid Soap
Explanation:
Hi:
I don't quite know why you put this in "Portuguese Monolingual", but the translation into English would be:

"Guarana Liquid Soap".

Guarana is a tree found mainly in the Amazon jungle, with reputed therapeutic effects. This may, therefore, be a soap sold as treating some complaint like arthritis or baldness or whatever. You get my drift, right, Amanda?
Selected response from:

Theodore Fink
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Sabonete Liquido Guarana // Guarana Liquid Soap
Theodore Fink
5guarana
Marian Greenfield
4Guaraná
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
guarana


Explanation:
o que é que você pergunta? What are you asking? how to say it in English? It's the same in English as in Portuguese. I've bought here in the U.S. and it's called guarana.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sabonete Liquido Guarana // Guarana Liquid Soap


Explanation:
Hi:
I don't quite know why you put this in "Portuguese Monolingual", but the translation into English would be:

"Guarana Liquid Soap".

Guarana is a tree found mainly in the Amazon jungle, with reputed therapeutic effects. This may, therefore, be a soap sold as treating some complaint like arthritis or baldness or whatever. You get my drift, right, Amanda?

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lusobras: É isso aí!
81 days
  -> Thanks, Lusobras

agree  Ana Hermida
176 days
  -> Thank you, Ana

37 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Guaraná


Explanation:
Guaraná is a tropical tree that grows in the rain forest.
In your text it´s the brand name of the liquid soap

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8