KudoZ home » Portuguese » Marketing

Espuma de Limpeza Intensiva

Portuguese translation: Capital letters are used in titles.


21:23 Aug 8, 2002
Portuguese to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing
Portuguese term or phrase: Espuma de Limpeza Intensiva
Please can you explain if the capital letters in marketing texts (Ej: Espuma de Limpeza Intensiva). I have been advise that in proper Por. this is incorrect. So the product label should display (Espuma de limpeza intensiva)

Please explain.
tech&more
Portuguese translation:Capital letters are used in titles.
Explanation:
I cannot disagree more with my colleague.

Capital letters are used in Portuguese in a lot of cases. Please refer to any portuguese grammar book.

Capital letters are used in titles. Therefore if you consider a product label to be a title you should use them.
Selected response from:

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Capital letters are used in titles.
Ligia Dias Costa
5Espuma....Mirjam6


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Espuma....


Explanation:
Portuguese only uses capital letters at start of sentence and for proper names (first names, geographical names, saints, etc.). Being a Romance language, nouns have typically to be combined by means of 'de':
distribution transformer = transformador de distribuição
high-voltage distribution transformer =
.... de alta tensão
In conclusion, using capital letters in product labels is incorrect (except at the start of the word, provided it is the start of the sentence).




Mirjam6

27 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Capital letters are used in titles.


Explanation:
I cannot disagree more with my colleague.

Capital letters are used in Portuguese in a lot of cases. Please refer to any portuguese grammar book.

Capital letters are used in titles. Therefore if you consider a product label to be a title you should use them.

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 31
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CNeves
7 days
  -> Obrigada

agree  Henrique Serra
21 days
  -> Obrigada