KudoZ home » Portuguese » Other

"tchas"

Portuguese translation: Nuca rapada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:tchas (Creole term)
Portuguese translation:Nuca rapada
Entered by: xxxCHENOUMI

23:51 Jul 15, 2002
Portuguese to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: "tchas"
"tchas" is a Creole term describing the back of men's head after a cut in general.

This is for the purpose of a linguistic comparative study. I would appeciate it if you could help me find an equivalent in Portuguese.
Thanks for helping.
xxxCHENOUMI
Nuca rapada
Explanation:
"Nuca" é a parte posterior e superior do pescoço, sobre a vértebra chamada
atlas. Cabelo "rapado" é cortado "com máquina zero".
Selected response from:

Aida Macedo
Portugal
Grading comment
Thank you Airmail for your input. I know it is not easy to find a single equivalent for the Creole noun. This answer is the closest because "nuca" alone doesn't serve. It has to be accompanied by some qualifier to describe the idea. So, "nuca rapada" is a very good adaptation. Muito obrigada, Aida! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5aparado
airmailrpl
4Nuca rapada
Aida Macedo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aparado


Explanation:
term describing the back of men's head after a haircut.

Enquetes
... natural. levemente aparado. bastante aparado. testículos raspados, virilha aparada.
tudo totalmente raspado. ... natural. levemente aparado. bastante aparado. ...
www.guiasexual.com.br/principal/enquete0601.htm

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 57

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nuca rapada


Explanation:
"Nuca" é a parte posterior e superior do pescoço, sobre a vértebra chamada
atlas. Cabelo "rapado" é cortado "com máquina zero".


Aida Macedo
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 6
Grading comment
Thank you Airmail for your input. I know it is not easy to find a single equivalent for the Creole noun. This answer is the closest because "nuca" alone doesn't serve. It has to be accompanied by some qualifier to describe the idea. So, "nuca rapada" is a very good adaptation. Muito obrigada, Aida! :)