KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Accounting

Patrimonio Liquido

English translation: worth, net worth, equity, owners’ equity e shareholder’s equity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Patrimonio Liquido
English translation:worth, net worth, equity, owners’ equity e shareholder’s equity
Entered by: Juan Fern�ndez

19:35 Jun 15, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Accounting
Portuguese term or phrase: Patrimonio Liquido
I have translated the terms as Net Assets based on the definition of Patrimonio Liquido in Portuguese. Is my interpretation/translation correct?
Juan Fern�ndez
worth, net worth, equity, owners’ equity e shareholder’s equity
Explanation:
Com certeza absoluta pode-se usar qualquer deste termos, significam a mesma coisa (patrimônio líquido)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-06-15 19:41:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Net assets = total do ativo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-06-15 19:43:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A equação básica da contabilidade diz: O que você possui menos o que você deve é igual a sua importância patrimonial (worth):

Assets (ativo) = Liabilities (passivo) + Worth (importância patrimonial)

Obs: worth, net worth, equity, owners’ equity e shareholder’s equity significam a mesma coisa (patrimônio líquido).

Selected response from:

Carlos Castro
Grading comment
obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2worth, net worth, equity, owners’ equity e shareholder’s equity
Carlos Castro
4net equity
Clauwolf
4Equity
Anderson Silva


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Equity


Explanation:
Suggestion

Anderson Silva
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
net equity


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-06-15 19:39:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or just \"equity\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-06-15 19:40:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dic. de Termos de Negócios - Ed. Atlas

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 50

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
worth, net worth, equity, owners’ equity e shareholder’s equity


Explanation:
Com certeza absoluta pode-se usar qualquer deste termos, significam a mesma coisa (patrimônio líquido)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-06-15 19:41:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Net assets = total do ativo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-06-15 19:43:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A equação básica da contabilidade diz: O que você possui menos o que você deve é igual a sua importância patrimonial (worth):

Assets (ativo) = Liabilities (passivo) + Worth (importância patrimonial)

Obs: worth, net worth, equity, owners’ equity e shareholder’s equity significam a mesma coisa (patrimônio líquido).



Carlos Castro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lawyer-Linguist: yes, needed my head testing before answering OE (owner's equity) = A (assets) - L(liabilities)
5 mins
  -> ok! Obrigado Deborah

agree  Eduardo Queiroz: net worth, my first pick!
25 mins
  -> obrigado Eduardo