KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Accounting

Conta de Variacao Cambial (CTA) no Patrimonio Liquido

English translation: Currency Translation Account under Net Assets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Conta de Variacao Cambial no Patrimonio Liquido
English translation:Currency Translation Account under Net Assets
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik

21:08 Jun 15, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Accounting
Portuguese term or phrase: Conta de Variacao Cambial (CTA) no Patrimonio Liquido
Translated as:
Exchange Variation Account Equity (CTA)

Is this correct?
Juan Fern�ndez
Currency Translation Account
Explanation:
PDF] Consolidated Balance Sheets
Segregated fund net assets. $ 54908. $ 49055. LIABILITIES AND EQUITY. Actuarial
liabilities. (note 4) ... Currency translation account. Balance, January 1 ...
www.manulife.com/.../LookupFiles/DownloadableFile00ARENG_ finstat/$File/Financial_Statements.pdf -

[PDF] Q1 2005 Financials_may05 05_FINAL.xls
Retained earnings and currency translation account ... Segregated funds net assets.
$. 120814. $. 77797. Liabilities and equity. Actuarial liabilities ...
www.manulife.com.sg/pdf/090505a.pdf -

[PDF] Canada Life Reports Record Results – 2002 Net Income Increases 43 ...
Segregated funds net assets. 21899. $. 22090. $. LIABILITIES AND EQUITY.
Policy liabilities ... Currency translation account. Balance, beginning of year ...
www.canadalife.com/.../ir/contente.nsf/ AllDocs/DB3F9F7FEF529C8E06256CC500576DC9/$FILE/2002+year.pdf
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik
Grading comment
thank you; i did not think of looking up CTA
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Currency Translation AccountMargarita Palatnik
4OK
Clauwolf


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Currency Translation Account


Explanation:
PDF] Consolidated Balance Sheets
Segregated fund net assets. $ 54908. $ 49055. LIABILITIES AND EQUITY. Actuarial
liabilities. (note 4) ... Currency translation account. Balance, January 1 ...
www.manulife.com/.../LookupFiles/DownloadableFile00ARENG_ finstat/$File/Financial_Statements.pdf -

[PDF] Q1 2005 Financials_may05 05_FINAL.xls
Retained earnings and currency translation account ... Segregated funds net assets.
$. 120814. $. 77797. Liabilities and equity. Actuarial liabilities ...
www.manulife.com.sg/pdf/090505a.pdf -

[PDF] Canada Life Reports Record Results – 2002 Net Income Increases 43 ...
Segregated funds net assets. 21899. $. 22090. $. LIABILITIES AND EQUITY.
Policy liabilities ... Currency translation account. Balance, beginning of year ...
www.canadalife.com/.../ir/contente.nsf/ AllDocs/DB3F9F7FEF529C8E06256CC500576DC9/$FILE/2002+year.pdf


Margarita Palatnik
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
thank you; i did not think of looking up CTA

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lawyer-Linguist: yes, it reflects unrealized gains and losses resulting from the translation (conversion) to another currency and affects equity/net worth
15 mins
  -> Thanks, Deborah!

agree  Eduardo Queiroz: nice!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Eduardo!

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
12 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Henrique...

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
OK


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-15 21:12:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Put an \"in\" between account and equity

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 50