ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Accounting

Na Receita Estadual solicita-se a Certidão Negativa de Débito (CND)

English translation: A Clearance Certificate is requested from the State Revenue Services

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Na Receita Estadual solicita-se a Certidão Negativa de Débito (CND)
English translation:A Clearance Certificate is requested from the State Revenue Services
Entered by: Cybeles Lehner

12:23 Jun 16, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / general
Portuguese term or phrase: Na Receita Estadual solicita-se a Certidão Negativa de Débito (CND)
Parte de uma carta explicando alguns passos para se fechar uma empresa no Brasil.
Cybeles Lehner
Brazil
A Clearance Certificate is requested from the State Revenue Services
Explanation:
or Certificate of Good Standing
Selected response from:

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1In the State Tax Authority request for the social securities contributions clearance
Carlos Castro
4 +1A Clearance Certificate is requested from the State Revenue Services
Lawyer-Linguist


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Na Receita Estadual solicita-se a Certidão Negativa de Débito (CND)
In the State Tax Authority request for the social securities contributions clearance


Explanation:
social securities contributions clearance =
= certidão negativa de débito - CND

Carlos Castro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: terms right; phrasing wrong in English
1 hr
  -> obrigado

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Na Receita Estadual solicita-se a Certidão Negativa de Débito (CND)
A Clearance Certificate is requested from the State Revenue Services


Explanation:
or Certificate of Good Standing

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes....revenue sounds right too because it donesn't fiscal
1 hr
  -> yeah, social security/welfare services in Brazil right?