ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Accounting

PIS/COFINS

English translation: PIS (Social Integration Program) and Cofins (Contribution for the Financing of Social Security)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:PIS/COFINS
English translation:PIS (Social Integration Program) and Cofins (Contribution for the Financing of Social Security)
Entered by: Juan Fern�ndez

18:08 Jun 16, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Accounting
Portuguese term or phrase: PIS/COFINS
I know that these are taxes imposed on the revenues of the companies in Brazil, but I need to know what those words stand for:
PIS = Imposto de Pessoas Individuais???
COFINS = ???
Juan Fern�ndez
PIS (Social Integration Program) and Cofins (Contribution for the Financing of Social Security)
Explanation:
http://fazenda.gov.br/ingles/ajuste/taxrefor.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-06-16 18:17:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

COFINS – CONTRIBUIÇÃO PARA O FINANCIAMENTO DA SEGURIDADE SOCIAL



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-06-16 18:17:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PIS - PROGRAMA DE INTEGRAÇÃO SOCIAL
Selected response from:

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Grading comment
obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1PIS = Profit Participation Program; COFINS = Contribution for the Financing of the Social Security
Marcia Oliveira
5PIS (Social Integration Program) and Cofins (Contribution for the Financing of Social Security)
Lawyer-Linguist
5PIS(Social Integration Program) COFINS (Social Contribution Tax)
Claudio Mazotti
4Obligatory Contribution to the Social Integration Program..Obligatory Contribution to Social Securit
airmailrpl


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
PIS (Social Integration Program) and Cofins (Contribution for the Financing of Social Security)


Explanation:
http://fazenda.gov.br/ingles/ajuste/taxrefor.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-06-16 18:17:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

COFINS – CONTRIBUIÇÃO PARA O FINANCIAMENTO DA SEGURIDADE SOCIAL



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-06-16 18:17:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PIS - PROGRAMA DE INTEGRAÇÃO SOCIAL

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
obrigado

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Obligatory Contribution to the Social Integration Program..Obligatory Contribution to Social Securit


Explanation:
PIS => Obligatory Contribution to the Social Integration Program..

COFINS Obligatory Contribution to Social Security Financing

PIS = Programa de Integração Social
PIS (Program of Social Integration)
http://www.receita.fazenda.gov.br/Pagamentos/agenda/Julho/pi...

PIS = Programa de Integração Social

Obligatory Contribution to the Social Integration Program..Social Integration Program Obligatory Contribution..Social Integration Program Tax..


PIS - PROGRAMA DE INTEGRAÇÃO SOCIAL -
PIS - PROGRAMA DE INTEGRAÇÃO SOCIAL. O PIS foi criado pela Lei Complementar...a base de cálculo da contribuição é a totalidade das receitas...
07/1970. ... PIS – FIM DA CUMULATIVIDADE A PARTIR DE 01.12.2002. ...
www.portaltributario.com.br/tributos/pis.htm

COFINS Contribuição para o Financiamento da Seguridade Social

COFINS (Obligatory Contribution to Social Security Financing)

[PDF] BANCO CENTRAL DO BRASIL – FOCUSFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 15.7 Special VAT on Banks and Others 5.0 Services Tax (ISS) 5.7 Municipal Retail Sales Tax (IVV) 5.7 Contribution to Social Security Financing (COFINS) 31.9 ...
www4.bcb.gov.br/gci-i/Focus/F20000605-Tax%20Reform.pdf

http://www.portaltributario.com.br/tributos/cofins.html
http://www.receita.fazenda.gov.br/PessoaJuridica/dipj/2000/O...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 24 mins (2005-06-16 19:32:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/764741

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/764813

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
PIS = Profit Participation Program; COFINS = Contribution for the Financing of the Social Security


Explanation:
PIS = Programa de Integração Social / Profit Participation Program;
COFINS = Contribuição para Financiamento da Seguridade Social / Contribution for the Financing of the Social Security

Marcia Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Claudio Mazotti: sorry, Marcia, but PIS doesn't refer to profit participation...
4 mins

agree  Clauwolf: Employees' s Profit Participation Program
43 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
PIS(Social Integration Program) COFINS (Social Contribution Tax)


Explanation:
PIS (Social Integration Program) and Cofins (Contribution for the Financing ...
It substitutes the IR (Income Tax), the CSLL, the PIS, the Cofins, the IPI, ...
www.fazenda.gov.br/ingles/ajuste/taxrefor.html

8: Brazil increased its social contribution tax (COFINS) from 2.0% to 3.0%,
affecting car rentals and lodging. Barometer No. 11: The airport access fee on ...
traveltax.msu.edu/barometer/saopaulo.htm

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 11