KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Accounting

Nao cumulatividade (art. 155, Parr. 2, I, CF)

English translation: non-cumulative basis, Federal Constitution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Nao cumulatividade (art. 155, Parr. 2, I, CF)
English translation:non-cumulative basis, Federal Constitution
Entered by: Juan Fern�ndez

22:23 Jun 16, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Accounting
Portuguese term or phrase: Nao cumulatividade (art. 155, Parr. 2, I, CF)
am i correct to translate Nao cumulatividade as "non-cumulative", and what does CF stand for?
Juan Fern�ndez
non-cumulative basis
Explanation:
constituicao federal= Federal Constitution

no, you can't just use an adjective..it means: non-cumulative basis for whatever your reference is,,

reference: PK= personal knowledge

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2005-06-16 23:23:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Non-cumulative basis [of taxation or whatever the heck it is]

the ending in Portuguese dade is various things in English..here, because we do not say : cumulativity..it has to be supplemented by another word..ie basis..
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2non-cumulative basisJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1non-cumulation / Federal Constitutionrhandler
4 -1non-cumulativityAntónio Ribeiro


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
non-cumulativity


Explanation:
PDF] How Multi-Dimensional is Quotation?
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
makes non-cumulativity the general case, probably properly so. Comments ...
non-cumulativity in the case of subclausal quotation. – I don’t know ...
www.fas.harvard.edu/~lingdept/ IndexicalityWorkshop/fintel-quote-comments.pdf

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: the word exists but does not apply here at all..
2 mins
  -> Obrigado.

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non-cumulation / Federal Constitution


Explanation:
This is the expression, and here are some examples:

""Non-Cumulation" Clause Was Enforceable and Limited Liability ...
... "Non-Cumulation" Clause Was Enforceable and Limited Liability from
Environmental Property Damage Claim. On December 26, 2001, the ...
www.hklaw.com/Publications/Newsletters. asp?IssueID=249&Article=1440

Spaulding Composites Co., Inc. v. Liberty Mutual Ins. Co.(2001) ...
... Plaintiff Spaulding Composites Company sought a declaration that the non-cumulation clause in the insurance policies of Liberty Mutual and certain other ...
www.claimrep.com/laws/cases/NJ/caseNJSpaulding.htm

McCarter&English | Welcome
... NJ Supreme Court Holds That Non-Cumulation Clauses Cannot Apply to the Allocation of Long-Tail Claims. 04/01/03 Findlaw.com by Sherilyn Pastor. Request Copy >>. ...
www.mccarter.com/www2/showarticle.aspx?Show=383

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: atividade is not tion in English...it refers to the basis of the taxation a non-cumulative basis
21 mins
  -> Words are not built or translated like this, in parts. Cumulatividade, in this case is equal to "acumulação". Please refer to my examples. Cumulative is an adjective, cumulation is the corresponding noun

agree  Eduardo Queiroz: as a clause, yes, non-cumulation.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Eduardo. You're a native speaker of the source language.

agree  Margarita Palatnik
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Margarita

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
non-cumulative basis


Explanation:
constituicao federal= Federal Constitution

no, you can't just use an adjective..it means: non-cumulative basis for whatever your reference is,,

reference: PK= personal knowledge

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2005-06-16 23:23:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Non-cumulative basis [of taxation or whatever the heck it is]

the ending in Portuguese dade is various things in English..here, because we do not say : cumulativity..it has to be supplemented by another word..ie basis..

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  António Ribeiro: **PK= personal knowledge** Oh, well!!!
3 mins
  -> yes that's right.. I can only say that..the basis of taxation legislation..that is the discourse

agree  Lori Utecht/Vívian M Alves
10 mins

disagree  rhandler: Words are not built or translated like this. Cumulatividade, in this case is equal to "acumulação". Please refer to my examples. Cumulative is an adjective, cumulation is the corresponding noun. // I'm a native speaker
1 hr
  -> cumulation is a nogo. It is not used. idade is either relativity or with words where that does not work it is another word..cumulation is not expressive of the idea. Native knowledge oblige.

agree  Lawyer-Linguist: I'd say non-cumulative effect is also possible dep. on context. FWIW, the noun is "non-cumulativeness", because the SL uses a noun doesn't mean the TL construction follows suit - we often use verbs to replace nouns from PT»EN as well.
5 hrs
  -> yes effect or whatever..I didn't go and read the article

neutral  Rosemary Polato: Couldn´t this be a case of "noncascading"?
9 hrs
  -> ?

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
9 hrs