KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Accounting

CPMF

English translation: Provisional Contribution on Financial Transactions - CPMF


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:CPMF
English translation:Provisional Contribution on Financial Transactions - CPMF
Entered by: Cybeles Lehner

13:10 Jun 20, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / general
Portuguese term or phrase: CPMF
Tipo de tarifa governamental cobrada por cada saque bancário.
Cybeles Lehner
Brazil
Provisional Contribution on Financial Activities - CPMF
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Provisional Contribution on Financial Activities - CPMF
Clauwolf
5Contribuição Provisória sobre Movimentação Financeira
Lawyer-Linguist
4Tax on banking transactionsValdemir Fernandes
4Temporary Tax on Financial TransactionsMichael Green


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Provisional Contribution on Financial Activities - CPMF


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lawyer-Linguist: haha - beat me to it, maybe Financial Transactions?/U2 - yes seems standard
4 mins
  -> Good week! - Yes, but as you see, it is standard

agree  Carlos Castro
15 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  hagan84
54 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  rhandler
57 mins
  -> danke henrik

disagree  Donna Sandin: The tax (euphemism "contribution" has legal reason in Brazil) is definitely on each TRANSACTION not on "activities"
1 hr
  -> You miss the point, I'm positive

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
4 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Contribuição Provisória sobre Movimentação Financeira


Explanation:
English to follow

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-06-20 13:17:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see Clauwolf\'s sugggestion and my other option in my answer to him

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-06-20 13:17:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Erratum: suggestion


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-06-20 13:18:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The period of application of the Provisional Contribution on Financial.
Activities (CPMF), applicable at 0.38% on every withdrawal from a Brazilian ...
www.pwc.com/images/soacat/highlights_2002_2003.pdf - Similar pages

KPMG no Brasil
... deposit accounts and the transfer of funds without the levy of CPMF (Provisional
Contribution on Financial Activities) or with a levy at the rate of 0%. ...
www.kpmg.com.br/kpmg/en/publicacoes_bancos.asp - 52k - Cached - Similar pages

Seems like this is the standard translation - points to Clauwolf

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 51

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Temporary Tax on Financial Transactions


Explanation:
It was supposed to only be temporary (provisória) when it was established, but continues to be extended.

Michael Green
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

198 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tax on banking transactions


Explanation:
Eu costumava traduzir desta forma (esquecendo-se o temporary pois ninguém em sã consciência acredita que será temporário e que as pessoas que lerem a tradução em inglês não estarão importando se é ou não temporário.

Valdemir Fernandes
Specializes in field