ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Accounting

Como pessoa física posso fornecer Recibo de Profissional Autônomo.

English translation: As a private individual I can supply a receipt as an independent contractor (freelancer)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Como pessoa física posso fornecer Recibo de Profissional Autônomo.
English translation:As a private individual I can supply a receipt as an independent contractor (freelancer)
Entered by: airmailrpl

12:57 Jun 24, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / general
Portuguese term or phrase: Como pessoa física posso fornecer Recibo de Profissional Autônomo.
Formas de pagamento. Uma empresa geralmente fornece Nota Fiscal, pessoa física sem firma geralmente apresenta RPA (recibo de profissional autônomo).
Cybeles Lehner
Brazil
As a private individual I can supply a receipt as an independent contractor (freelancer)
Explanation:
As a private individual I can supply a receipt as an independent contractor (freelancer)
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5As a private individual I can supply a receipt as an independent contractor (freelancer)
airmailrpl
5 +1as an individual I can provide an independent-contractor invoiceMargarita Palatnik
5as an individual I can submit a supporting document for independent worker
Clauwolf
4As a individual entity I can give a receipt as a freelance workerValdemir Fernandes
4As an individual, I could provide a Freelance Professional Services Receipt
Paul Dixon
4As an individual I can provide a receipt from an independent professional (contractor)
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Como pessoa física posso fornecer Recibo de Profissional Autônomo.
As an individual I can provide a receipt from an independent professional (contractor)


Explanation:
Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Como pessoa física posso fornecer Recibo de Profissional Autônomo.
As a private individual I can supply a receipt as an independent contractor (freelancer)


Explanation:
As a private individual I can supply a receipt as an independent contractor (freelancer)


airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
5 mins

agree  Bett: ;)
34 mins

agree  Claudio Mazotti: nice option...
34 mins

agree  Lawyer-Linguist
1 hr

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Como pessoa física posso fornecer Recibo de Profissional Autônomo.
as an individual I can provide an independent-contractor invoice


Explanation:
in English it would still be an invoice, not a receipt...

Margarita Palatnik
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Green: Yes, it's an INVOICE
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Michael

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Como pessoa física posso fornecer Recibo de Profissional Autônomo.
as an individual I can submit a supporting document for independent worker


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 46

3 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Como pessoa física posso fornecer Recibo de Profissional Autônomo.
As an individual, I could provide a Freelance Professional Services Receipt


Explanation:
This is how I would put it.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

194 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Como pessoa física posso fornecer Recibo de Profissional Autônomo.
As a individual entity I can give a receipt as a freelance worker


Explanation:
acho que contractor não cairia bem neste caso.

Valdemir Fernandes
Specializes in field