KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Accounting

TAXA DE RECONVERSÃO NULA / POSITIVA

English translation: void / positive reconversion rate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:TAXA DE RECONVERSÃO NULA / POSITIVA
English translation:void / positive reconversion rate
Entered by: Adriana Portas

13:41 Jun 24, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Portuguese term or phrase: TAXA DE RECONVERSÃO NULA / POSITIVA
It is related to compensation paid to laid off workers at a factory.
Catarina Aleixo
Portugal
VOID / POSITIVE RECONVERSION RATE
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Adriana Portas
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks. I opted for Zero / positive Conversion rate as in teh context it ended up being related to how many workers could be kept at the factory if it took on a new activity.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1VOID / POSITIVE RECONVERSION RATE
Adriana Portas
3Workers' compensation rates (with positive and void effects)
Claudio Mazotti


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
TAXA DE RECONVERSÃO NULA / POSITIVA
VOID / POSITIVE RECONVERSION RATE


Explanation:
:o)

Adriana Portas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks. I opted for Zero / positive Conversion rate as in teh context it ended up being related to how many workers could be kept at the factory if it took on a new activity.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
18 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
TAXA DE RECONVERSÃO NULA / POSITIVA
Workers' compensation rates (with positive and void effects)


Explanation:
Não encontrei enhuma referência para "taxa" de conversão, e muito menos para positiva/nula. Porém, encontrei uma gama de referências para taxa de compensação dos funcionários. Espero q as referências a seguir possam ajudá-la de alguma forma:

The temporary workers' compensation rate is set at 75% of the SAWW. ...
depending upon how often the employer has laid-off workers and utilized the fund. ...
www.gelmans.com/Focus/25/2/rates2003.htm

Goodreau said, “Workers’ compensation rates are increasing by more than 100
percent over ... Will more and more workers be laid off in cost-cutting efforts? ...
www.thefabricator.com/Articles/ Fabricating_Exclusive.cfm?ID=643

"Skyrocketing workers’ compensation rates are stifling business in our state.
... Twenty-seven employees were laid off. Pressure Mounts to Reform Workers' ...
republican.sen.ca.gov/opeds/14/oped1715.asp

Krueger “Incentive Effects of Workers’ Compensation ... J marginal tax rate.
Expectations: Coef on B is positive, coef on W is negative, ...
www.econ.ucdavis.edu/faculty/hoynes/ EC230C/Workers%20Compensation%205-17-05.pdf

Risk Management Methods to Reduce Your Workers' Compensation Rates. ... but they
can have a very positive effect on workers' compensation costs. ...
static.highbeam.com/o/occupationalhazards/ march012001/riskmanagementmethodstoreduceyourworkerscompensati/

W-17.1 WORKERS' COMPENSATION (c) the maximum wage rate applicable on and after
... entitled under this Act, and every agreement to that effect is void. ...
www.canlii.org/sk/laws/sta/w-17.1/20050511/whole.html

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 11