ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Accounting

SECRETARIA DE ESTADO DA FAZENDA DE MINAS GERAIS

English translation: State Treasure Secretary of Minas Gerais

12:08 Jul 22, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Accounting / Accounting / Finance
Portuguese term or phrase: SECRETARIA DE ESTADO DA FAZENDA DE MINAS GERAIS
Órgão Estadual existente no Brasil
Cybeles Lehner
Brazil
English translation:State Treasure Secretary of Minas Gerais
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-07-22 12:11:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Desculpe, é TREASURY
Selected response from:

Adriana Portas
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4State Secretariat of Finance of Minas Gerais
lenapires
5 +1STATE SECRETARY OF PUBLIC FINANCES OF MINAS GERAIS
Claudia Massey
4 +2State Treasure Secretary of Minas Gerais
Adriana Portas
5The Minas Gerais State Finance DepartmentKevinWall
4State Finance Office of the state of Minas GeraisClaudio Mazotti
4Finance Secretary of Minas Gerais StateValdemir Fernandes
4 -2Office of the Comptroller of the State of Minas GeraisJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
State Treasure Secretary of Minas Gerais


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-07-22 12:11:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Desculpe, é TREASURY

Adriana Portas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  craigs: could omit "State" and still make sense
3 mins
  -> TX!

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
6 hrs
  -> obrigada Henrique!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
State Secretariat of Finance of Minas Gerais


Explanation:
See this examples:
Brazil - Estados - States (Governments)
Secretaria de Estado da Fazenda - SEFAZ State Secretariat of Finance ...
Secretaria do Estado de Fazenda (SEFA) State Secretariat of Finance ...
www.politicalresources.net/brazil31.htm - 38k - Guardada em memória - Páginas semelhantes

Erdkunde-Wissen
... [Secretariat of Finance]; Tribunal de Justiça do Estado [State Court of ...
Governo do Estado [State Government]; Secretaria de Fazenda [Secretariat of ...
www.erdkunde-wissen.de/erdkunde/ land/amerika/brasilien/link.htm - 25k - Guardada em memória - Páginas semelhantes

EDIRC: Brazil
Secretaria de Estado da Fazenda (State Secretariat of Finance). Government of
Bahia, Salvador. Secretaria da Fazenda (Secretariat of Finance) ...
edirc.repec.org/brazil.html - 32k - Guardada em memória - Páginas semelhantes


lenapires
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: ref: www.gksoft.com/govt/en/br.html
10 mins
  -> Obrigado KlausinSP.

agree  xxxIntras
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado

agree  Cristina Santos
1 day10 hrs
  -> Obrigado

agree  jrb
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
STATE SECRETARY OF PUBLIC FINANCES OF MINAS GERAIS


Explanation:
.

Claudia Massey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe Maillard
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The Minas Gerais State Finance Department


Explanation:
That's it folks, and in lower case as well.

Everyone is shouting today in UPPER CASE - hurts my head!

KevinWall

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
State Finance Office of the state of Minas Gerais


Explanation:
Personally, I think "office" is more commonly used in English.

Secretaria de Estado da Fazenda de Minas Gerais - SEF ( Minas Gerais State Finance
Office ) · Secretaria de Estado de Ciência e Tecnologia - SECT ( State ...
www.brasilminingsite.com.br/links/links.php?typ=5

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 11

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Office of the Comptroller of the State of Minas Gerais


Explanation:
I think secretariat doesn't work too well in English. Especially for a state-cum-federal system like Brazil [and the US] My opinion only.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2005-07-22 12:53:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

At Federal Level, this is the equivalent of the US Department of the Treasury..

so an alternative is: State of Minas Gerais Treasury Department of the

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2005-07-22 12:54:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Personally, what\'s on google in this respect doesn\'t matter one iota to me...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 8 mins (2005-07-22 21:16:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe better is office of the treasury..

I don\'t like finance..but that\'s my opinion..:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  KevinWall: Sorry Jane, but I'm afraid this is the wrong context. Should be finance department"
58 mins
  -> I only like opinions from transparent sources, rather than anonymous ones. Sorry.

disagree  Michael Green: To me, this is the only answer that is definitely unacceptable. Comptroller is more of an auditing function; the "fazenda" exercises an executive function of managing the economy, etc.
7 hrs
  -> yes, I think my second answer is better: Treasury..I mean the department of treasury is ministerio da fazenda..so..i doubt it manages the economy...federally, it ministry of finance ie Treasury in the US..

166 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Finance Secretary of Minas Gerais State


Explanation:
Mais uma alternativa.

Valdemir Fernandes
Specializes in field