KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Accounting

SOLICITAÇÃO DE CANCELAMENTO DE DOCUMENTOS FISCAIS

English translation: Tax Document Cancellation Request


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Solicitação de Cancelamento de Documentos Fiscais
English translation:Tax Document Cancellation Request
Entered by: Todd Field

12:14 Jul 22, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Accounting / Accounting / Finance
Portuguese term or phrase: SOLICITAÇÃO DE CANCELAMENTO DE DOCUMENTOS FISCAIS
Formulário que depois de preenchido deve ser enviado para a Receita Estadual para o cancelamento dos talões de Notas Fiscais que não foram utilizados para pedir a baixa da empresa.
Cybeles Lehner
Brazil
Tax Document Cancellation Request
Explanation:
I think you could tackle it this way, especially if it's a title of a section/name of a document.

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Todd Field
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a bunch. Really great translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3REQUEST OF TAX DOCUMENT CANCELLATION
Claudia Massey
5 +1REQUEST FOR CANCELLATION OF TAX PAPERSKevinWall
3 +2Tax Document Cancellation Request
Todd Field
5Request for Cancellation of Tax Documents
Paul Dixon
4Request for Cancelling Sales InvoicesValdemir Fernandes
5 -1Request for Cancellation of Tax-Basis DocumentJane Lamb-Ruiz
4Request for calcellation of fiscal papers
Adriana Portas
1request for rebumbification of catalysmic metaphysicsDanilo Nogueira


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
SOLICITAÇÃO DE CANCELAMENTO DE DOCUMENTOS FISCAIS
Request for calcellation of fiscal papers


Explanation:
:)

Adriana Portas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Solicitação de Cancelamento de Documentos Fiscais
Tax Document Cancellation Request


Explanation:
I think you could tackle it this way, especially if it's a title of a section/name of a document.

Good luck!

Todd Field
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks a bunch. Really great translation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIntras
1 hr

agree  Cristina Santos
1 day10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
SOLICITAÇÃO DE CANCELAMENTO DE DOCUMENTOS FISCAIS
REQUEST OF TAX DOCUMENT CANCELLATION


Explanation:
MINHA SUGESTÃO.

Claudia Massey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: Please don't use capitals..it's really hard on the eyes...thank you..Just for your information, it is also against the rules. I don't mind it from time to time int he writing space..but as an answer, I agree with proz. Thanx
31 mins
  -> Jane is friday, did you have a nice week??

agree  Brigith Guimarães
3 hrs
  -> Thank you !

agree  Philippe Maillard
4 hrs

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
SOLICITAÇÃO DE CANCELAMENTO DE DOCUMENTOS FISCAIS
REQUEST FOR CANCELLATION OF TAX PAPERS


Explanation:
Sounds good to me my people!

KevinWall

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brigith Guimarães
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
SOLICITAÇÃO DE CANCELAMENTO DE DOCUMENTOS FISCAIS
Request for Cancellation of Tax Documents


Explanation:
This is how I would put it.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
SOLICITAÇÃO DE CANCELAMENTO DE DOCUMENTOS FISCAIS
Request for Cancellation of Tax-Basis Document


Explanation:
These are taken together Notas Fiscais..they are three kinds..see Danilo Nogueira + documentos fiscais on google

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 53 mins (2005-07-22 14:07:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Just for record, from KevinWall: tax-basis document\" is simply not normal fluent English. I personally know Danilo. He is a low quality Brazilian translator who sells Trados software programs. Google searches are not reliable sources of info Jane. I always favor using my own brain......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 5 mins (2005-07-22 21:20:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please Note; Tax documents can be anything..

it does not explain the idea..which is things you fill out and hand into the government as the basis on which they levy taxes.

If I say Tax Documents In English, it means:
Receipts
tax returns
various other papers

that\'s tax documents..so one can translate the Idea or the words..



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  KevinWall: "tax-basis document" is simply not normal fluent English. I personally know Danilo. He is a low quality Brazilian translator who sells Trados software programs. Google searches are not reliable sources of info Jane. I always favor using my own brain......
1 hr
  -> I feel you are harassing me. I don't like all these comments without transparency. We are a community here and we are all identified so there is transparency. I wonder why someone continually posts comments to someone and does not reveal their identity.

neutral  Claudia Massey: Sorry, Jane you are very wrong, does not make sense.
4 hrs
  -> Tax document doesn''t mean much..when a person fills one of these out, it becomes the basis on which the government knows you have entered into a taxable transaction..so, in that sense, it can be said to be the basis on which taxes are levied....

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
SOLICITA��O DE CANCELAMENTO DE DOCUMENTOS FISCAIS
request for rebumbification of catalysmic metaphysics


Explanation:

QUOTE

KevinWall: I personally know Danilo. He is a low quality Brazilian translator who sells Trados software programs.

UNQUOTE

Kevin, I do not remember ever meeting you, but you are probably using a fake identity, so no use picking my brains to see if I can place you somewhere. I am very Brazilian, yes, no doubt about it and so probably are you, but that is another matter. I may be a very low-class translator, I will not discuss that. But claiming that I sell Trados software is a bit too much, even for you, isn't it?

Of course, I could report this to the moderator, but I will not. Why should I? If excluded you would return on the following day with another fake identity. And probably complain that I am persecuting you on top of all.



Danilo Nogueira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
It doesn't make any sense and I guess PROZ is a serious site.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: It doesn't make any sense and I guess PROZ is a serious site.

166 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
SOLICITAÇÃO DE CANCELAMENTO DE DOCUMENTOS FISCAIS
Request for Cancelling Sales Invoices


Explanation:
O termop Sales invoices fica mais específico para notas fiscais.

Valdemir Fernandes
Specializes in field