KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Accounting

Caixa 2 ou caixa não-contablilizado

English translation: slush fund; black cash, unrecorded funds.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Caixa 2 ou caixa não-contablilizado
English translation:slush fund; black cash, unrecorded funds.
Entered by: Paulo Celestino Guimaraes

14:50 Jul 26, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / newspaper
Portuguese term or phrase: Caixa 2 ou caixa não-contablilizado
O termo "off-book accounting" corresponderia ao nosso famoso caixa 2??
Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
Brazil
slush fund
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-07-26 14:56:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Merriam Webster Unabridged says:
1: a fund raised from the sale of slush and other refuse (as formerly of warships) to obtain small luxuries or pleasures (as for the crew)
2 : a fund for bribing public officials or carrying on corruptive propaganda on behalf of special interests <a slush fund to corrupt legislatures, to purchase favors from public officers -- W.O.Douglas> <had the support of the trucking interests with the richest slush fund in the state -- New Republic>
Selected response from:

Adriana Portas
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado @todos- inclusive aos que confirmaram. Outra opção seria "black cash" e "unrecorded funds".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5black cash, unrecorded funds
Clauwolf
5 +1slush fund
Adriana Portas
5to keep or maintain a second set of booksJane Lamb-Ruiz
4hidden cash
Claudio Mazotti


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Caixa 2 ou caixa não-contablilizado
slush fund


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-07-26 14:56:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Merriam Webster Unabridged says:
1: a fund raised from the sale of slush and other refuse (as formerly of warships) to obtain small luxuries or pleasures (as for the crew)
2 : a fund for bribing public officials or carrying on corruptive propaganda on behalf of special interests <a slush fund to corrupt legislatures, to purchase favors from public officers -- W.O.Douglas> <had the support of the trucking interests with the richest slush fund in the state -- New Republic>

Adriana Portas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Obrigado @todos- inclusive aos que confirmaram. Outra opção seria "black cash" e "unrecorded funds".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: no slush funds are not illegal per se...listen. A slush fund is some money set aside to bribe people. Caixa dois suggests all the cash accounts of the company are being kept off the books..that is what I mean...in some cases, I mispoke...sorry.
0 min
  -> Thank you for your comment. I accept your argument based on the main purpose of the "slush fund", which despite being also "caixa dois", is not the CAIXA DOIS the asker wants.

agree  reginalobo: shadowy lobbyists, espionage, public servants whose fortunes bloom overnight, and bottomless campaign slush funds; - Está no Enonomist
1 hr
  -> obrigada!

neutral  Roger Skipp: I like "under-the-counter dealings", because it maintains the dichotomy caixa um / caixa dois - over the counter / under the counter - licit / illicit
41 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Caixa 2 ou caixa não-contablilizado
black cash, unrecorded funds


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-07-26 14:55:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dic. de Termos de Negócios da Atlas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-07-26 14:58:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nada de respostas complicadas, é isso e pronto!

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
8 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes unrecorded..off-the-books cash or funds
1 hr
  -> I like the "black cash" (just the wording!)

agree  Marcia Oliveira
3 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Michael Green
3 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Claudia Costa
1 day5 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Caixa 2 ou caixa não-contablilizado
hidden cash


Explanation:
Caixa 2 (Hidden Cash)—Comedy. By mistake, a bank clerk transfers $10 million to
the wrong account. Directed by Juca de Oliveira, directed by Fauzi Arap, ...
www.brazzillog.com/pages/culfeb99.htm

The expanding corruption scandals in Brazil continue to take their toll, ...
at São Paulo ’s airport carrying the equivalent of US$185000 in hidden cash. ...
eiu.com/index.asp?layout=display_ article&doc_id=1659240351

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 11

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Caixa 2 ou caixa não-contablilizado
to keep or maintain a second set of books


Explanation:
assim:

***No more than one set of books may be maintained***, and no false or artificial ... This conduct is illegal, and could subject the employee and ATMI to civil ...
www.atmi.com/Company/CodeOfConduct.asp - 23k - Jul 25, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages


Forbes.com - Magazine Article... governing CPA duties in auditing clients' books. Who Shall Set Accounting Principles? The Metcalf report charges that private bodies that set accounting ...
www.forbes.com/forbes/1977/0315/037_print.html - 29k - Cached - Similar pages


SEC Staff Accounting Bulletin No. 99: MaterialitySUMMARY: This staff accounting bulletin expresses the views of the staff that ... Notwithstanding an impressive set of written rules and procedures, ...
www.sec.gov/interps/account/sab99.htm - 55k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] C:\Temp\20040612 Reading Enron's Scheme Accounting 1 RS.wpdFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
central accounting system, had periodic mentions of schemes set out in the Yoder/Hall memos. ... ***why Enron maintained more than one set of books***. ...
www.mresearch.com/pdfs/89.pdf - Similar pages ..

not: off-book accounting ..off-balance sheet accounts sim..



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-07-26 14:55:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mais cuidado: off-balance sheet accounts can be perfectly legal..what is not legal is: a second set of books



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-07-26 14:56:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Final: proper term, non-slang: to keep or maintain a second set of books..ie the second set of books...

cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 15 mins (2005-07-26 16:05:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry......

now I think I see what you mean:

Unrecorded funds...that\'s it..slush fund are specifically for bribing people..

these are: off-the-book funds

cheers

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52