KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Accounting

Empresa Paticipada / Empresa Participante

English translation: Investor / Investee


22:53 Feb 23, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / software
Portuguese term or phrase: Empresa Paticipada / Empresa Participante
% de participação que a Empresa Participante possui na Empresa Participada


Anyone has a decent translation for these terms??

Sincere thanks in advance!
Elisa Capelão
English translation:Investor / Investee
Explanation:
% interest that the investor has in the investeee

A group is the structure which arises when one company (the investor) acquires an interest in another company (the investee).

Participação = Interest

the value of each ownership interest in the investee company relative to carrying value, the financial condition and prospects of the investee company...
Selected response from:

Rosemary Polato
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you very much to all! And sorry for the delay but had to wait for the customer's answer...He decided on this solution
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Investor / Investee
Rosemary Polato
5% share that the investing company has in the invested company
telefpro
3 +1affiliate (or subsidiary) / parent company (or holding company)
Todd Field


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
affiliate (or subsidiary) / parent company (or holding company)


Explanation:
Depends upon the "participante's" exact percentage of ownership.

These definitions from explain it well:

Parent company: A company that owns or controls subsidiaries by buying up all or the majority of their shares. A company has a controlling interest in another when it has acquired over 50% of its issued shares which have voting rights. Where a parent company does not operate in its own right, it is called a holding company. www.payontime.co.uk/collect/collect_glossary_p.html

Subsidiary: A company is the subsidiary of a second company if it the second company’s ownership stake in it is over 50 percent, or if the second company indirectly controls it through a hierarchical series of one or more intermediary companies, each of which is a subsidiary to another through an ownership stake of greater than 50 percent. www.crtc.gc.ca/dcs/eng/glossary.htm

Affiliate: Under the Investment Company Act (15USCA Section 8a-2), a company in which there is ownership (direct or indirect) of 5% or more of the voting stock. www.wbenc.org/certification/standards/standard7.html

See http://www.proz.com/kudoz/460347 also. It explains the distinction in a similar way.

Good luck!

Todd Field
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise DeVries
5 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
% share that the investing company has in the invested company


Explanation:
This would solve the problem of repeated words.

telefpro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Investor / Investee


Explanation:
% interest that the investor has in the investeee

A group is the structure which arises when one company (the investor) acquires an interest in another company (the investee).

Participação = Interest

the value of each ownership interest in the investee company relative to carrying value, the financial condition and prospects of the investee company...


    Reference: http://biz.yahoo.com/e/050413/citn.ob10ksb.html
    Reference: http://www.accaglobal.com/publications/diplomanewsletter/221...
Rosemary Polato
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much to all! And sorry for the delay but had to wait for the customer's answer...He decided on this solution

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
2 hrs

agree  Donna Sandin: This is what I came up with, with aid of distinguished colleagues when this term started popping up in my work - I don't "like it" but in this general sense w/ no idea of % of holdings, it works (investee)
2 hrs