KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Accounting

agenciamento a receber

English translation: commission to get/receive


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:agenciamento a receber
English translation:commission to get/receive
Entered by: Marco Schaumloeffel

13:51 Feb 24, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / audit reports
Portuguese term or phrase: agenciamento a receber
This is an item of accounts receivable for a company whose main business is the commercialization of paper.
Elisa Oliveira
commission to get/receive
Explanation:
I would translate it this way
Selected response from:

Marco Schaumloeffel
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1commission to get/receiveMarco Schaumloeffel
5agency fees to receive
telefpro
3Receiving Agency
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
2pending receiptsRobert Forstag


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pending receipts


Explanation:
It may mean this.

Boa sorte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
agency fees to receive


Explanation:
Eu diria assim

telefpro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Receiving Agency


Explanation:
Is it 'á' or 'a', and is it Portuguese do Portugal or Portuguese do Brazil?
I'm not 100% confident of my answer, but it could be.

Cheers,
Richard

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: "Receiving Agency" would be AGÊNCIA RECEBEDORA. I've decided for "brokerage receivable".


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
commission to get/receive


Explanation:
I would translate it this way

Marco Schaumloeffel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Next time I'll use it as "commissions receivable".


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AnaCarla
13 mins