KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Accounting

Imobilizações de Recursos não Correntes

English translation: Conversion of non-current assets to fixed assets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Imobilizações de Recursos não Correntes
English translation:Conversion of non-current assets to fixed assets
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

21:37 Oct 21, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / auditoria
Portuguese term or phrase: Imobilizações de Recursos não Correntes
sei que é o resultado da seguinte fórmula:
ativos permanentes dividido por
(patrimônio líquido + exigíveis a longo prazo)
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
Conversion of non-current assets to fixed assets
Explanation:
The sites on the web I found mention conversion of non-current assets into cash/euros, for example...by extension, I would think conversion into fixed assets might work.
Selected response from:

Edgar Potter
United States
Grading comment
thanks, the best so far
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Conversion of non-current assets to fixed assets
Edgar Potter
3freezing of non-current assets
Susy Ordaz
2fixed assets
Enza Longo


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
freezing of non-current assets


Explanation:
freezing of non-current assets

although imobilizações is also known as fixed assets, in this case it wouldn't make sense. Hope this helps.


    Reference: http://www.copedia.com/Accounting%20for%20Assets.htm
    Reference: http://www.ibm.com/investor/tools/financialsBasicsPosition.p...
Susy Ordaz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: hi...is "freezing" the same as making something into "fixed assets"?

Asker: Because that is the intended meaning here.


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
fixed assets


Explanation:
I think it's just a long-winded way of saying fixed assets

Imobilizações = assets
Recursos não Correntes = fixed

I've found absolutely no references for that term.




Enza Longo
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi, I know but I can't use "fixed assets" since this is in another place in the same table. THis would be thr transformation of something into fixed assets..what would this transformation be called?


1 day49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Conversion of non-current assets to fixed assets


Explanation:
The sites on the web I found mention conversion of non-current assets into cash/euros, for example...by extension, I would think conversion into fixed assets might work.

Edgar Potter
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
thanks, the best so far