KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Accounting

contabilidade paralela

English translation: parallel accounting system


16:15 Oct 23, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / contabilidade paralela
Portuguese term or phrase: contabilidade paralela
"Ele desenvolveu uma contabilidade paralela para esconder suas atividades ilegais na companhia."
Juliana Gueiros
Brazil
English translation:parallel accounting system
Explanation:
... skills which brought him into contact with the parallel accounting system developed within Guinness and Mahon for the ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-10-23 16:21:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The inquiry reportedly revealed a falsfication of contracts and the

EU statistics chiefs to face disciplinary action over alleged fraud

establishment of a parallel accounting system, although it did not suggest that any senior officials had personally enriched themselves.

Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6parallel accounting system
Hermann
4fake accounting
Eneide Moreira
4joint accountabilityxxxmuitoprazer


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
joint accountability


Explanation:
he tried to make his own wrongdoing appear to be the company's wrongdoing as well.

xxxmuitoprazer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
parallel accounting system


Explanation:
... skills which brought him into contact with the parallel accounting system developed within Guinness and Mahon for the ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-10-23 16:21:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The inquiry reportedly revealed a falsfication of contracts and the

EU statistics chiefs to face disciplinary action over alleged fraud

establishment of a parallel accounting system, although it did not suggest that any senior officials had personally enriched themselves.



Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: obrigada


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: yes:Emerald FullText Article : Using ABM to redesign corporate staff unitsIn this perspective, a parallel accounting system (i.e. an accounting system that runs side-by-side with the traditional one used) has been preferred to the ...
3 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Enza Longo
3 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Maria Claypoole
18 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  rhandler
2 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Susy Ordaz
4 hrs

agree  Denise Miranda
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fake accounting


Explanation:
another suggestion...
...
by fraudulently submitting fake accounting books that showed a huge budgetary shortfall , while hiding ...
www.taleoftwocities.org/2005/03/wild-west-goes-underground.... - 16k - Resultado Adicional - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes


Eneide Moreira
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16