KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Accounting

obras em andamento

English translation: work in progress


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:obras em andamento
English translation:work in progress
Entered by: Solomon Wright

21:23 Oct 25, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Portuguese term or phrase: obras em andamento
In the Ativo permanente section of a BR balance sheet.
British English please!

Cheers
Solomon
Solomon Wright
Germany
work in progress
Explanation:
that my translation Wip
Selected response from:

Maria Claypoole
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7work in progressMaria Claypoole
4construction in progressMurillo do Amaral


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
work in progress


Explanation:
that my translation Wip

Maria Claypoole
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sarahjeanne: or works
6 mins

agree  xxxCarla Queiro: Yes, but not works just work
12 mins

agree  Christina Moreira
18 mins

agree  Ivaneide: Wip
26 mins

agree  claudia estanislau: not work, but works... work might be any kind of jobs and works are indeed obras which mean building works as i understand it
1 hr

agree  Kemper Combs
2 hrs

agree  lexical: Work in progress (singular and generic)
15 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
construction in progress


Explanation:
This is commonly used in Fixed Assets in Balance Sheet

Example sentence(s):
  • The amounts below refer to the expenditures in Construction in Progress at the end of the quarter
Murillo do Amaral
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese