KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Accounting

receitas ordinárias

English translation: ordinary revenue


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:receitas ordinárias
English translation:ordinary revenue
Entered by: Solomon Wright

21:25 Oct 25, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Portuguese term or phrase: receitas ordinárias
last one for now!

Is it just "ordinary revenue"?...

Cheers
Solomon
Solomon Wright
Germany
ordinary revenue
Explanation:
I agree with you
Selected response from:

marina hennies
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks for confirming!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ordinary revenue
marina hennies
5ordinary income
Edgar Potter
4current revenueMaria Claypoole


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ordinary revenue


Explanation:
I agree with you

marina hennies
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for confirming!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCarla Queiro: ordinary revenue or income
10 mins
  -> thannks, Carla

agree  rhandler
41 mins
  -> thanks

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
current revenue


Explanation:
i preferr this one

Maria Claypoole
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ordinary income


Explanation:
the way I've translated it

Edgar Potter
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCarla Queiro
1 min
  -> Thanks

disagree  Clara Duarte: "Income" per se is not the same as "revenue". If you want to use income instead of revenue, you should use the correct expression "gross income" which is the equivalent to revenue. Income is a profit, not necessarily revenue.
15 hrs