KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Accounting

remunerar

English translation: pays interest


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:remunerar
English translation:pays interest
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

13:20 Oct 26, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / auditoria
Portuguese term or phrase: remunerar
o mercado financeiro remunera os recursos a taxas superiores a taxa tecnicamente apurada para a empresa X. No quadro a seguir apresentamos a rentabilidade apresentada no Brasil, líquida dos efeitos inflacionários.

Table 58 – Remuneração média no mercado nacional
% anual
Taxa de desconto empresa X 10,97
Remuneração IBOVESPA 18,13
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
pays interest
Explanation:
on the basis that a conta remunerada is an interest bearing account
Selected response from:

canaria
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pay / remunerate / rewardrhandler
3pays interestcanaria
3remunerate
Manuela Junghans
3to rewardDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to reward


Explanation:
remuneração = remuneration


    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/eurodicautom/Controller
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
remunerate


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-10-26 13:25:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or reward
http://ec.europa.eu/eurodicautom/Controller

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pay / remunerate / reward


Explanation:
É a tradução direta. Qualquer das opções é válida, podendo variar entre elas, para evitar repetição.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-10-26 13:28:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alguns exemplos, incluindo definições:

ZNet Commentary
The ultimate is a 100% profit tax since profit does not reward effort or sacrifice ... Since our economy doesn't directly remunerate according to effort and ...
http://zmag.org/ZSustainers/ZDaily/2000-02/06albert.htm


remunerate: Definition, Synonyms and Much More from Answers.com
remunerate pronunciation IN BRIEF: To pay for work done, a loss suffered; reward. pronunciation You will be remunerated for your losses as a result of the ...
www.answers.com/topic/remunerate


remunerate - Synonyms from Thesaurus.comSynonyms of remunerate at Thesaurus.com. ... Notes:, an award is something awarded or granted, as for merit; a reward is something given or received in ...
http://thesaurus.reference.com/browse/remunerate



rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 133

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pays interest


Explanation:
on the basis that a conta remunerada is an interest bearing account

canaria
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks, but how would I say "Remuneração média no mercado nacional" in English?

Asker: thanks but how would I say "Remuneração média no mercado nacional" in English?