KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Accounting

realização dos ativos fixos

English translation: realization of fixed assets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:realização dos ativos fixos
English translation:realization of fixed assets
Entered by: rhandler

00:25 Oct 27, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / auditoria
Portuguese term or phrase: realização dos ativos fixos
em 2001 a empresa procedeu a realização dos ativos fixos
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
realization of fixed assets
Explanation:
Veja estes dois exemplos (entre muitos outros no Google para a expressão):

[PDF] 2001 ANNUAL REPORT AND STATEMENT OF ACCOUNTS 1. Introduction 2.0 ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
realization of fixed assets; recovery of debts; and payment of liquidation. dividend to depositors who had more than the statutorily insured amount of ...
www.ndic-ng.com/pdf/ndicar2001.pdf


Ministry of Taxes of the Republic of Azerbaijan
... amounts received from the realization of fixed assets;; amounts reimbursed, deducted from income or from the reduction of resources. ...
www.taxes.gov.az/eng/taxpayers/physical.shtml

Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
ok..thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1realization of fixed assetsrhandler
4effective sale fixed assetsMurillo do Amaral


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
realization of fixed assets


Explanation:
Veja estes dois exemplos (entre muitos outros no Google para a expressão):

[PDF] 2001 ANNUAL REPORT AND STATEMENT OF ACCOUNTS 1. Introduction 2.0 ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
realization of fixed assets; recovery of debts; and payment of liquidation. dividend to depositors who had more than the statutorily insured amount of ...
www.ndic-ng.com/pdf/ndicar2001.pdf


Ministry of Taxes of the Republic of Azerbaijan
... amounts received from the realization of fixed assets;; amounts reimbursed, deducted from income or from the reduction of resources. ...
www.taxes.gov.az/eng/taxpayers/physical.shtml



rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 133
Grading comment
ok..thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  craigs: I would go with a synonym for realization if the audience is the general public since most people don't understand the true meaning, though I can't think of what other word sounds as good
10 mins
  -> Thank you, craigs.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
effective sale fixed assets


Explanation:
"realização de ativo fixo", in Portuguese, means the sale of the fixed asset item and its migration, in BS, to cash or receivables.

Murillo do Amaral
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: got it!