ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Accounting

perícia, perícia contábil, perícia contábil judicial

English translation: audit, financial audit, financial/legal audit

12:49 Oct 27, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Portuguese term or phrase: perícia, perícia contábil, perícia contábil judicial
Resumo de uma monografia:

"Inicia-se com os conceitos acerca do que sejam perícia, perícia contábil e perícia contábil judicial; passa-se a uma rápida visão histórica do Sistema Financeiro da Habitação; alguns tipos de sistemas de amortização; Tabela Price; anatocismo; fatores de correção de prestações e saldo devedor;"
Victor Hart
English translation:audit, financial audit, financial/legal audit
Explanation:
That's how I would probably translate it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2006-10-28 04:37:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"perícia" on its own can be various kinds of expert examination, however in this context we use the word audit (although Portuguese also has the word "auditoria" which they is not always used in precisely the same context). Financial audit is definitely how we say "perícia contábil", basically an examination of a company's financial statements and accounts; you can go to any US or UK accounting firm's website and see for yourself.
Selected response from:

Ben Kohn
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks, your answer was helpful. I ended up using "audit, accounting investigation, and forensic accounting investigation"

I agree the difference between "perícia" and "auditoria" is tricky in this case but it is real and a difference must be made when the text includes both terms as mine did.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1audit, financial audit, financial/legal audit
Ben Kohn
4expert evaluation, accounting expert evaluation, accounting/legal expert evaluationMurillo do Amaral


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expert evaluation, accounting expert evaluation, accounting/legal expert evaluation


Explanation:
A "perícia", in Brazil, is an analysis performed by an expert in the matter (duly recognized as so).

Murillo do Amaral
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
audit, financial audit, financial/legal audit


Explanation:
That's how I would probably translate it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2006-10-28 04:37:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"perícia" on its own can be various kinds of expert examination, however in this context we use the word audit (although Portuguese also has the word "auditoria" which they is not always used in precisely the same context). Financial audit is definitely how we say "perícia contábil", basically an examination of a company's financial statements and accounts; you can go to any US or UK accounting firm's website and see for yourself.

Ben Kohn
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, your answer was helpful. I ended up using "audit, accounting investigation, and forensic accounting investigation"

I agree the difference between "perícia" and "auditoria" is tricky in this case but it is real and a difference must be made when the text includes both terms as mine did.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Ordaz
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Susy!