KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Accounting

contas de passagem

English translation: suspense account


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:conta de passagem
English translation:suspense account
Entered by: BrazBiz

18:39 Mar 15, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / accounting
Portuguese term or phrase: contas de passagem
A introdução de cobranças segue um procedimento contabilístico mas associa-lhe em todas as linhas movimentos em contas de passagem, e pela cobrança ainda assume um movimento com contas de carteira.

Poderia ser em inglês: transfer accounts ou clearing accounts? sugestões...
BrazBiz
Brazil
suspense account
Explanation:
contas de passagem:
"Os organizadores de vendas em hasta pública que entreguem bens nas condições previstas no nº 1 serão obrigados a registar na sua contabilidade, nas contas de passagem:
- os montantes obtidos ou a obter do comprador do bem"
"O saldo é sempre nulo já que a conta funciona como conta de passagem para a contabilização das dotações disponíveis decorrentes dos reforços aprovados."
suspense account:
The Suspense Account is a catch-all account that was included in the Accounting Manual to take care of several different transactions. It is used as a place to temporarily put funds that are in transit or in "suspense".


Selected response from:

Rosemary Polato
Brazil
Grading comment
Dear Rosemary

This was exactly what we were looking for.

Thank you very much and once again thank you all.

BrazBiz.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4transit account
Fiona N�voa
5 +1Temporary /transitionary account
Theodore Fink
5tickets accountJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1suspense account
Rosemary Polato
4PASSENGER ACCOUNT
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
transit account


Explanation:
I think this is what you want. A Transit Account allows you to receive reimbursement
for expenses incurred traveling to and from work.

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks, but in this case its not connected to travel.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Punchard
12 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
18 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Marian Greenfield
34 mins
  -> thank you

agree  biancaf202
3 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks, but in this case its not connected to travel.

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
suspense account


Explanation:
contas de passagem:
"Os organizadores de vendas em hasta pública que entreguem bens nas condições previstas no nº 1 serão obrigados a registar na sua contabilidade, nas contas de passagem:
- os montantes obtidos ou a obter do comprador do bem"
"O saldo é sempre nulo já que a conta funciona como conta de passagem para a contabilização das dotações disponíveis decorrentes dos reforços aprovados."
suspense account:
The Suspense Account is a catch-all account that was included in the Accounting Manual to take care of several different transactions. It is used as a place to temporarily put funds that are in transit or in "suspense".




Rosemary Polato
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Dear Rosemary

This was exactly what we were looking for.

Thank you very much and once again thank you all.

BrazBiz.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Costa Pinto
2 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
PASSENGER ACCOUNT


Explanation:
NO NEED.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Thanks, but not to do with travel this time.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks, but not to do with travel this time.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tickets account


Explanation:
if the passagem is in the travel business ie a ticket it could be ticket account, or ticket sales account or just ticket sale

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 20:17:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Contabilidade de que? :)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thanks, but it is nothing to do with travel.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks, but it is nothing to do with travel.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Temporary /transitionary account


Explanation:
Some of our colleagues above were taken in by the use of the word "passagem", which usually means travel ticket (airline ticket, bus ticket, train ticket, etc.), so most of the answers have to do with travel, in one form or another.

However, in this case "Passagem" is used in an entirely different sense. It means temporary or transitionary.

And BrazBiz: How come you're asking this? You would usually be the first ones giving an answer! Are you testing us? Did I pass?

:)

Theodore Fink
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Costa Pinto
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Ivan.