KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Accounting

rappel

English translation: volume discount


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:rappel
English translation:volume discount
Entered by: BrazBiz

12:40 Mar 16, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Accounting
Portuguese term or phrase: rappel
No caso de um fornecedor efectuar um rappel e ocorrerem diferenças de desconto...

N.B. The text deals with re-adjusting accounting details to invoices - NOT mountain climbing!
BrazBiz
Brazil
volume discount
Explanation:
My husband works in wholesale and I hear this all the time.
It is a sliding scale of discounts, depending on the amount of produce orderedover a fixed time (normally a year). Also known as rebate, but volume discount is more specific.

I attach link to sample table

Selected response from:

MJ Barber
Spain
Grading comment
Dear MJ

Many thanks. This is just what we needed.

And thank you to all the others who took the trouble to contribute.

Have nice weekends!

BrazBiz.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2volume discount
MJ Barber
5appeal
Theodore Fink
4recallSilvia Borges
4rappel
Robert INGLEDEW
4"Rappel" table
Jason Stevens


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
appeal


Explanation:
Hi BrazBiz:
I'm not entirely sure of this, but the etymology of the word comes from the French for "appeal".

Theodore Fink
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Merci Ted but we have settled for volume discount.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Merci Ted but we have settled for volume discount.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Rappel" table


Explanation:
I´m just checking about the existence of an equivalent in English. It is used for calculating salesperson comissions on sales (and due to the above context, it seems as though many other values. I suspect it may be Brazilian, although it seems to be used in France.

Jason Stevens
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rappel


Explanation:
This word is a commercial term used in both English and Spanish. So it is the same in Portuguese, Spanish and English (Routledge Financial Dictionary)

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recall


Explanation:
Braz,

After some research, I found the word reppel being used as a recall system, whereas a product would be returned due to any fault or improvement.

Though the reference is in French, and the word in Old French is rapel, from rapeler, to summon, to recall, do take a look.

HTH!


    Reference: http://www.compaq.com/products/notebooks/adapterrecall/frenc...
Silvia Borges
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
volume discount


Explanation:
My husband works in wholesale and I hear this all the time.
It is a sliding scale of discounts, depending on the amount of produce orderedover a fixed time (normally a year). Also known as rebate, but volume discount is more specific.

I attach link to sample table




    Reference: http://www.professional-image.com/quebecorworld/discount.htm
MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dear MJ

Many thanks. This is just what we needed.

And thank you to all the others who took the trouble to contribute.

Have nice weekends!

BrazBiz.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: makes the most sense in the context of the sentence given
30 mins

agree  Rachel Fell: Thanks! Couldn't find this via Proz Search...
4200 days