KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Accounting

Apuramento de Resultados

English translation: verification of results


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Apuramento de Resultados
English translation:verification of results
Entered by: peterinmadrid

12:45 Feb 10, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Banking Software
Portuguese term or phrase: Apuramento de Resultados
Fecho do Ano
As operações de fecho e reabertura do ano são meramente contabilísticas e são realizadas em meses fictícios para que os lançamentos sejam identificados de uma forma mais fácil. Por exemplo:
1º Apuramento de Resultados é efectuado no mês 13
2º Apuramento de Resultados é efectuado no mês 14
Fecho do Ano é efectuado no mês 15
peterinmadrid
Portugal
verification of results
Explanation:
A suggestion
Selected response from:

Edgar Potter
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Edgar.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Settlement of Accounts / Clearance of Accounts
Nadia Morais
3 +1verification of results
Edgar Potter


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
verification of results


Explanation:
A suggestion

Edgar Potter
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thank you, Edgar.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Settlement of Accounts / Clearance of Accounts


Explanation:
Think any of these would do.

Nadia Morais
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8