KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Accounting

fecho contabilístico

English translation: closing of accounts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:fecho contabilístico
English translation:closing of accounts
Entered by: peterinmadrid

12:55 Feb 10, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Banking Software
Portuguese term or phrase: fecho contabilístico
Os procedimentos de fecho asseguram o fecho contabilístico que por norma é mensal mas que a aplicação está preparada para efectuar com uma periodicidade diária.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
closing of accounts
Explanation:
Also known as "the closing"
Selected response from:

Alfredo Tanús
Grading comment
Thank you, Alfredo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5closing of accounts
Alfredo Tanús
5annual accounts / account closure / financial statement
Nadia Morais


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
annual accounts / account closure / financial statement


Explanation:
Any of these would do.

Nadia Morais
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
closing of accounts


Explanation:
Also known as "the closing"

Alfredo Tanús
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you, Alfredo.